Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $253,500

    706 N Elm St, Nappanee, IN 46550

    3beds
    1,889sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $268,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,755 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $268,200

    $244,000 - $292,000

    $1,755/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,755/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,755/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,534/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,534/mo

What's special

    This is not a drive by home! Over 1800sqft of finished space inside this sweet home located on a low traffic street. Beautifully updated with care & thoughtful design! New kitchen for the cook in your family with brand new cabinetry, high-definition countertops & thoughtful design to give YOU all the space & storage you could desire. Peninsula seating is perfect for breakfast or overflow from the dining space! Large family room with gas Jotul free-standing stove to create a warm & cozy atmosphere! East & West sliding patio doors create the perfect breeze and add tons of light in this space. Sit and relax in the sunroom with vaulted ceiling at the rear of the home overlooking the partially fenced yard and large paver patio! Truly OVERSIZED owner's bedroom with two closets and access to the full bath (tile floors & tile surround). All fresh paint, new carpet & luxury vinyl flooring, many new windows & doors, light fixtures, insulation in attic, and more. Newer HVAC system. Oversized 1 car garage and storage shed for lawn mower .

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary L Dale Office:574-522-2822,

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

    Bought with:

    Karie Miller, RB17000312

    McKinnies Realty, LLC

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202523203MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 15 x 12
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 368
    • Dimensions: 23 x 16
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165
    • Dimensions: 15 x 11
    Heating
    • Electric, Natural Gas, Baseboard, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range/Oven Hook Up Elec, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Tub/Shower Combination, Main Level Bedroom Suite, Formal Dining Room, Great Room
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Gas Log, Free Standing
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,889
    • Total interior livable area: 1,889 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,889
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Asphalt
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Fencing: Chain Link
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    • Dimensions: 85X138
    • Features: Level, 0-2.9999, City/Town/Suburb
    Details
    • Parcel number: 201431101014.000029

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Metal,Rubber,Dimensional Shingles
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1951

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/11/2025Sold$253,500+2%
    Source: IRMLS #202523203 Report a problem
    6/19/2025Pending sale$248,500
    Source: IRMLS #202523203 Report a problem
    6/18/2025Listed for sale$248,500
    Source: IRMLS #202523203 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,770 +5.7%$193,300 +11.9%
    2024$1,674 +5%$172,800 +6.7%
    2023$1,594 +6.9%$161,900 +5.5%
    2022$1,492 +8%$153,500 +7.3%
    2021$1,381 +4.3%$143,100 +8%
    2020$1,324 +11.2%$132,500 +4.4%
    2019$1,191 +0.3%$126,900 +10.2%
    2018$1,187 +1.5%$115,200 -2.9%
    2017$1,169 $118,700 +2.9%
    2016$1,169 +14.1%$115,300 +3.6%
    2014$1,025 -1.3%$111,300 -2.6%
    2013$1,038 +8.5%$114,300 +3%
    2012$957 +26.8%$111,000 +5.1%
    2011$755 -8.6%$105,600 -4.9%
    2010$826 +4.6%$111,000 -0.9%
    2009$790 $112,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46550