Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $147,250

    7045 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60649

    3beds
    2,070sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1916
    6,250 Square Feet Lot
    $217,200 Zestimate®
    $71/sqft
    $2,128 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $217,200

    $163,000 - $278,000

    $2,128/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,128/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,128/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,086/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,086/mo

What's special

    You have the opportunity to transform this solid two-story brick into your dream home. This home features, 3 bedrooms, two baths', separate dining room and Sunroom! With a little TLC and imagination, you could be living in your ideal home. Stop by and take a look. Easy to show, schedule your appointment today.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Gerard Lewis 773-572-9550,

    Better Homes For America, LLC

    Bought with:

    Monica Magee

    eXp Realty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 11928122MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X11
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X10
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X10
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X10
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 216 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18X12
    Sun room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X12
    Heating
    • Radiator(s)
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Basement: Partially Finished,Full
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 2,070 sqft

    Property

    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 6,250 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50 X 125
    Details
    • Parcel number: 20244220100000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1916

DateEventPrice
    3/19/2024Sold$147,250$71/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11928122 Report a problem
    1/14/2024Contingent$147,250-5%$71/sqft
    11/10/2023Listed for sale$155,000$75/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$4,078 +5.9%$20,999
    2022$3,850 +22.1%$20,999
    2021$3,152 +0%$20,999 +7.5%
    2020$3,151 -0.5%$19,533 -9%
    2019$3,166 +2.2%$21,465
    2018$3,099 -5.7%$21,465 -1.9%
    2017$3,286 -12.2%$21,882
    2016$3,745 -3.2%$21,882
    2015$3,869 -16.9%$21,882 +5.2%
    2014$4,655 +30.5%$20,799
    2013$3,566 -2.1%$20,799
    2012$3,641 -6%$20,799 -14.5%
    2011$3,872 -22.6%$24,334
    2010$5,002 +46%$24,334
    2009$3,427 +61.5%$24,334 -11.4%
    2008$2,123 -31.7%$27,452
    2007$3,110 +41.8%$27,452
    2006$2,194 +12.6%$27,452 +45.4%
    2005$1,949 +1.9%$18,884
    2004$1,912 +4.5%$18,884
    2003$1,831 -5.4%$18,884 +49.9%
    2002$1,936 +5.7%$12,596
    2001$1,831 +21.5%$12,596
    2000$1,507 +0.6%$12,596 +15%
    1999$1,497 $10,953

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Shore