Skip main navigation
Sold for $220,000
  • $220,000

    7030 Defoe Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80911

    3beds
    1,080sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    7,971.48 Square Feet Lot
    $219,900 Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $1,888 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $219,900

    $209,000 - $231,000

    $1,888/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,888/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,888/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,281/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,281/mo

What's special

    3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch-style residence situated on a 0.18-acre fenced lot in the established Widefield Country Club Heights neighborhood. Ideal for investors or buyers looking to take on a project, this home presents a great opportunity to add value and build equity through updates and improvements. The home features a low-maintenance front yard and a covered front porch. A storm door entry with vinyl flooring and coat closet opens to a spacious living room with neutral carpet, ceiling fan, and a large front window providing natural light. The dining area, located off the kitchen, includes a ceiling fan, chair rail, and access to the attached garage. The kitchen offers a breakfast bar, white cabinetry, laminate countertops, and appliances including a smooth-top range, vent hood, refrigerator, and dishwasher. Three bedrooms include neutral carpet and ceiling fans. A full bathroom offers a vanity, mirrored medicine cabinet, and tub/shower combination. The fully fenced backyard features a concrete patio, raised planter bed, grassy area, and a storage shed. Conveniently located near Fort Carson, shopping, dining, parks, and schools, this property presents strong potential for those ready to renovate and make it their own.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Monica Breckenridge ABR CDPE CLHMS GRI MRP PSA RSPS SFR SRES 719-888-7465,

    Pink Realty Inc,

    Amy Kreidler MRP 719-988-3369

    Bought with:

    Kerri Kaminer

    Serenity Springs Realty

    Source: elevateMLS,MLS#: 2990726MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,080
    • Total interior livable area: 1,080 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,080
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Paved Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Concrete
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 7,971 sqft
    • Features: Level, Hiking Trail, Near Hospital, Near Park, Near Schools, Near Shopping Center
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 5520201024

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Masonite, Framed on Lot
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Composite Shingle
    Condition
    • Existing Home
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1974

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Municipal
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$220,000+120.6%$204/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #2990726 Report a problem
    3/24/1999Sold$99,750+56.1%$92/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/29/1993Sold$63,900$59/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,341 +136.6%$23,700
    2023$567 -7.5%$23,700 +57.2%
    2022$613 $15,080 -2.8%
    2021-- $15,510 +34.9%
    2020$430 +0.6%$11,500
    2019$427 +11.7%$11,500 +20.7%
    2018$383 +1.2%$9,530
    2017$378 -1.1%$9,530 +2.4%
    2016$383 +27.3%$9,310
    2015$301 +3.2%$9,310 +5.1%
    2014$291 $8,860
    2013-- --
    2012-- $9,390
    2011$650 $9,390 -7.1%
    2010-- $10,110
    2009-- $10,110 -3%
    2008-- $10,420
    2006-- $10,420 +24%
    2004-- $8,400
    2003$607 +7.4%$8,400 -11.3%
    2002$565 +6.4%$9,470 +13.4%
    2001$531 $8,350

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 80911