Rocking Chair front porch is the perfect place for the morning coffee or the afternoon lemonade on a hot summer day. This well laid out vinyl ranch house sits on one of Downtown Morehead's most desirable streets (Knapp Avenue). Close to campus, close to St. Clair/UK hospital and close to the heartbeat of downtown Morehead. Features include: Large concrete driveway for all your family and friends, nice-sized bedrooms. The master suite featurs a humongous walk-in closet, ample kitchen with lots of cabinets and separate dining area. The living room boasts a toasty fireplace. Very conveniently located, this charming cottage may just be the best priced home on the market. Act ACCORDINGLY!
For sale
$255,000
703 Knapp Ave, Morehead, KY 40351
3beds
2,004sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
1.28 Acres Lot
$246,400 Zestimate®
$127/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nice-sized bedroomsHumongous walk-in closetSeparate dining areaRocking chair front porchMaster suite
- 51 days |
- 1,017 |
- 58 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Randy Newsome 606-776-9516,
United Real Estate Bluegrass
Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26006454
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Range
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room, Masonry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,004
- Total interior livable area: 2,004 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,004
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
Lot
- Size: 1.28 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Few Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 06200 00 069.02
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $127/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $170,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,450
- Date on market: 3/30/2026
Estimated market value
$246,400
$234,000 - $259,000
$1,725/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $255,000+50%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2021 | Sold | $170,000+36%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2019 | Listing removed | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2017 | Listing removed | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2017 | Sold | $125,000-5.9%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2016 | Pending sale | $132,900$66/sqft |
Source: United Real Estate Lexington #1625360 Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2016 | Listed for sale | $132,900$66/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,450 +0.1% | $170,000 |
| 2023 | $1,448 -1.4% | $170,000 |
| 2022 | $1,469 +32.6% | $170,000 +36% |
| 2021 | $1,108 -1.8% | $125,000 |
| 2020 | $1,128 -1.1% | $125,000 |
| 2019 | $1,140 +0.4% | $125,000 |
| 2018 | $1,135 +24.9% | $125,000 |
| 2017 | $908 | $125,000 -11.7% |
| 2016 | $908 | $141,500 |
| 2014 | $908 | $141,500 |
| 2013 | $908 | $141,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $141,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $141,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $141,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 40351