Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $250K (4/27)
    $8,500,000

    700 Utica Avenue, Boulder, CO 80304

    4beds
    4,578sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    1.03 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,857/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sub-zero refrigerationDedicated studyViking rangeSleek european cabinetrySteam showerChef-caliber kitchenPristine landscaped one-acre parcel
    Set behind gates on a pristine, landscaped one-acre parcel, this extraordinary Boulder estate delivers something almost impossible to find: total privacy paired with unobstructed, jaw-dropping views of Wonderland Lake and the Flatirons, protected forever by surrounding open space. This is luxury without compromise. The custom, green-built residence was designed for both impact and livability. The main level offers three bedrooms plus a dedicated study, anchored by a chef-caliber kitchen outfitted with sleek European cabinetry, Sub-Zero refrigeration, a Viking range, and an oversized island built for gathering. Every detail is intentional. The entire second level is reserved for a show-stopping primary retreat—your own private escape—featuring dual spa-inspired bathrooms and closets, a steam shower, fireplace, and a private deck that puts Boulder’s iconic landscape front and center. An expansive family room with a wet bar rounds out the home, ideal for entertaining or unwinding in style. Homes like this don’t come along often. 700 Utica Avenue is one of Boulder’s most exclusive offerings—a rare, irreplaceable sanctuary where luxury, privacy, and views converge.
    122 days
    |
    793
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kris Caldwell 720-987-0162 Kris@apollogroup.com,

    eXp Realty, LLC,

    Spencer Zlatin 609-915-7991,

    eXp Realty, LLC

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4453808MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room, Master Bedroom
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,578
      • Total interior livable area: 4,578 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,578
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Smart Irrigation, Water Feature
      • Fencing: Partial
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 1.03 Acres
      • Features: Borders Public Land, Foothills, Landscaped, Many Trees, Mountainous, Open Space, Secluded, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Parcel number: R0033933
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Spanish
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1952

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,857/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $4,439,200
      • Annual tax amount: $25,971
      • Date on market: 1/9/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Jumbo
      • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property And Staging.
      • Ownership: Individual
      • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Price change$8,500,000-2.9%$1,857/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #4453808 Report a problem
        1/9/2026Listed for sale$8,750,000+212.5%$1,911/sqft
        10/23/2008Sold$2,799,900$612/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/9/2008Listed for sale$2,799,900+180%$612/sqft
        Source: Wright Kingdom #580045 Report a problem
        4/2/2001Sold$1,000,000$218/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$25,971 +1.8%$277,450 -9.3%
        2024$25,520 +12.5%$305,895 -1%
        2023$22,688 +4.9%$308,863 +22.9%
        2022$21,634 -27.6%$251,264 -2.8%
        2021$29,874 $258,494 -24.7%
        2020$29,874 +31.6%$343,201
        2019$22,695 $343,201 +31.1%
        2018$22,695 $261,770 -16.1%
        2017$22,695 +24.1%$311,865 +47.6%
        2016$18,295 +5.6%$211,346 +3.5%
        2015$17,324 +0.9%$204,111
        2014$17,162 +5.5%$204,111
        2013$16,271 +0.9%$204,111 +5.1%
        2012$16,127 +9%$194,224
        2011$14,790 +7.1%--
        2010$13,810 +14%$182,990
        2009$12,109 +3.5%$182,990 -3.3%
        2008$11,696 +42.3%$189,260
        2007$8,217 +3.9%$189,260 +47.2%
        2006$7,911 +7.4%$128,580
        2005$7,367 +0.7%$128,580 +6.6%
        2004$7,315 -6.2%$120,590
        2003$7,800 +172.2%$120,590 +7.9%
        2002$2,865 $111,790 -77.4%
        2001-- $495,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $47,588/mo
        Principal & interest
        $43834
        Property taxes
        $3754
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Wonderland

          Getting around

          45 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Some Transit
          67 / 100
          Bikeable