Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $428,800

    700 Horizon Dr, Tipton, IA 52772

    4beds
    2,676sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2002
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $428,800 Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $2,405 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $428,800

    $407,000 - $450,000

    $2,405/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,405/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,405/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,728/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,728/mo

What's special

    Enjoy this beautiful 4- bedroom 3-bath ranch home with open view to the countryside! Natural log loft overlooking the great room. Large log style deck with entry from dining, living or master bedroom. Large mission style kitchen with appliances & breakfast bar area. 2 egress bedrooms on LL. Formal foyer & large covered porch on front of home. Many updates including new roof, water heater, AC & most of the windows. Centrally located between Iowa City, Cedar Rapids, Davenport, & Muscatine.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,676 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.48 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 048007314080040

Condition
    • Year built: 2002

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: On Site Laundry Available
    Location
    • Region: Tipton

    Other

    Other facts
    • Property Type: SINGLE FAMILY/ACREAGE
    • AMENITIES: Street Lights, Close to Shopping, Close to School, Other
    • CONSTRUCTION: Frame, Vinyl, Brick Partial
    • COOLING: Electric
    • EQUIPMENT: Disposal, Range/Oven, Alarm-Smoke/Fire, Icemaker Line, Water Softener (Owned)
    • EXTERIOR: Garden Area
    • HEATING: Central
    • INTERIOR: Wood Floors, Carpet, Other, Ceiling-9+ ft, Foyer-Entrance, Whirlpool
    • KITCHEN BREAKFAST: Pantry, Other, Breakfast Bar
    • LOT DESCRIPTION: Less than .5 Acre, Level
    • ROOMS: Master On Main Level, Master Bath, Loft
    • WATER/SEWER: City Sewer, City Water
    • Mstr BR Level: Main
    • Kitchen Level: Main
    • Living Room Level: Main
    • Condo Level: NA
    • ENERGY RELATED: Other, Insulation-Ceiling, Double Pane, Clock Thermostat
    • STORIES/STYLE: 1.5 Stories, Ranch
    • BASEMENT: Finished Rooms
    • PARKING: Garage, Opener, 3 Cars
    • Family Room Level: Lower

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/29/2021Sold$346,000+0.3%$129/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #QC4226417 Report a problem
    9/17/2021Pending sale$345,000+19.4%$129/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #QC4226417 Report a problem
    11/15/2017Listing removed$289,000$108/sqft
    Source: Cornerstone Real Estate Consultants #20174769 Report a problem
    10/3/2017Pending sale$289,000$108/sqft
    8/15/2017Price change$289,000-2.4%$108/sqft
    Source: Cornerstone Real Estate Consultants #20173810 Report a problem
    6/14/2017Listed for sale$296,000-1.3%$111/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/18/2016Listing removed$299,900$112/sqft
    Source: LEPIC-KROEGER CORRIDOR, REALTORS #1609461 Report a problem
    8/13/2016Price change$299,900+1.3%$112/sqft
    Source: Lepic-Kroeger Corridor, REALTORS #20164721 Report a problem
    7/25/2016Listed for sale$296,000+27.3%$111/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/22/2005Sold$232,500$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,350 +8.3%$457,550 +9.3%
    2024$6,784 +4.9%$418,490 +3.5%
    2023$6,470 +3.5%$404,370 +23.7%
    2022$6,252 +7.3%$326,870
    2021$5,826 +6.3%$326,870 +5.1%
    2020$5,482 +0.2%$311,080
    2019$5,470 +3.1%$311,080 +2.3%
    2018$5,306 $303,960 +13.3%
    2017$5,306 +11.1%$268,200
    2016$4,778 $268,200 +0.9%
    2015$4,778 -0.3%$265,910
    2014$4,792 +5.4%$265,910
    2013$4,548 +2.3%--
    2012$4,444 +10.7%--
    2011$4,014 +3.7%--
    2010$3,870 +8.3%--
    2008$3,574 +3%--
    2007$3,470 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 52772