Skip main navigation
Sold for $210,000
  • $210,000

    700 Farmdale St, Ferndale, MI 48220

    2beds
    1,031sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1941
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $234,800 Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $1,714 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $234,800

    $223,000 - $247,000

    $1,714/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,714/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,714/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,423/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,423/mo

What's special

    Welcome to 700 Farmdale, a charming residence nestled in the sought-after neighborhood known as "The Dales". This delightful home showcases a blend of classic appeal with a warm and inviting atmosphere, making it the perfect place to call home. Upon entering, you'll be immediately drawn to the beautifully refinished hardwood floors that add warmth and character to the living spaces. The partially finished basement offers additional living space, perfect for a recreation room, home office, or media center. This versatile area provides tons of possibilities to suit your specific needs and lifestyle. Step outside into the private east-facing backyard, where you'll discover your own personal retreat. The patio provides an ideal spot for dining, hosting barbeques, or simply relaxing with a book and enjoying the sunshine. A shed offers convenient storage for all your outdoor essentials, keeping the yard tidy and organized. This Ferndale home is perfectly positioned to enjoy a multitude of activities and dining options nearby, while providing easy access to Detroit and the surrounding area. Whether you're seeking cultural events, entertainment, or a bustling nightlife, you'll find it all within reach. Don't miss the opportunity to make this delightful home your own. Experience the charm, convenience, and community of Ferndale living at its finest. Schedule a tour today! Showings begin 06/29 at 3pm

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michelle Coleman 248-327-0275,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Kee Realty

    Bought with:

    Mario Gonzalez, 6502432358

    MG Realty Co LLC

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20230050887MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fans, Window Units
    Appliances
    • Included: Built In Gas Range, Built In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,031 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 731
    • Finished area below ground: 300

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50.00 x 104.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Sheds
    • Parcel number: 2534302015
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow,Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Basement, Poured
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1941

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FHA 203K,Va Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/19/2023Sold$210,000+6.1%$204/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230050887 Report a problem
    7/2/2023Pending sale$198,000$192/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230050887 Report a problem
    6/29/2023Listed for sale$198,000+43.5%$192/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230050887 Report a problem
    8/2/2017Sold$138,000+0.1%$134/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/12/2017Listed for sale$137,900+62.2%$134/sqft
    Source: M 1 Realty, Inc #217049341 Report a problem
    6/14/2013Sold$85,000-3.4%$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/9/2013Pending sale$88,000$85/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Commerce #213019319 Report a problem
    3/21/2013Price change$88,000-2.2%$85/sqft
    3/4/2013Listed for sale$89,999-15.1%$87/sqft
    9/1/2000Sold$106,000+140.9%$103/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/28/1994Sold$44,000$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,412 +7.1%$104,560 +19.6%
    2023$3,187 -0.6%$87,410 +8%
    2022$3,206 +2.1%$80,940 +7%
    2021$3,140 $75,610 +10.8%
    2020-- $68,230 +8.9%
    2019$3,088 +73.9%$62,650 +18.6%
    2018$1,776 +1.5%$52,820 +13.1%
    2017$1,749 $46,700 +21.8%
    2016$1,749 $38,340 +17.9%
    2015-- $32,520 +16.1%
    2014-- $28,010 -17.7%
    2011-- $34,020 -16.6%
    2010$2,300 +2.1%$40,780 -13.2%
    2009$2,252 +25.1%$46,960 -46.7%
    2005$1,800 $88,120 +83.9%
    2003-- $47,930 +25.4%
    2002-- $38,210 +8%
    2001$1,847 +90.2%$35,370 +97%
    2000$971 $17,950

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48220