Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,600,000
  • Listing Provided by: eCentury Mortgage & Realty Inc
    Bought with: Chang Calcote, Broker
    $2,600,000

    70 Thornapple, Irvine, CA 92620

    5beds
    2,919sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2015
    3,615 Square Feet Lot
    $2,625,500 Zestimate®
    $891/sqft
    $6,355 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,625,500

    $2.42M - $2.86M

    $6,355/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,355/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $6,355/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $16,261/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $16,261/mo

What's special

    Discover unparalleled luxury and modern sophistication in this immaculate 5 bedrooms 3.5 bathrooms home nestled in the prestigious Cypress Village community of Irvine. With meticulous attention to detail and premium finishes throughout, this residence embodies elegance, comfort, and a refined lifestyle. Elegant Modern Design & Spacious Living From the moment you step into the grand foyer, you're greeted with 10-foot ceilings, sleek hardwood floors, and an abundance of natural light that fills the expansive open floor plan. The spacious living and dining areas flow seamlessly, plus a bonus room which can be office/playroom/fitness room, creating the perfect environment for both entertaining and relaxation. The gourmet kitchen boasts top-of-the-line stainless steel appliances, custom cabinetry, spacious walk-in pantry and an oversized granite island, perfect for casual dining or hosting large gatherings. There are also a suite and a powder room on the first floor. Perfect for parents and guest. Escape to the lavish master suite upstairs, featuring a spa-inspired ensuite bathroom with a soaking tub, a walk-in rain shower, and custom walk-in closets. Each additional bedroom offers ample space, en-suite bathrooms, and closets, ensuring privacy and comfort for every family member and guest. Step outside into your backyard with fire pit and California room, the greenery and cozy seating spaces provide the ideal backdrop for year-round outdoor living. With no back and one side neighbors, it provides more privacy. This home features a spacious two-car garage with epoxy flooring, large storage cabinets and electric car charging port. Also equipped with home automation and security systems. As part of the Cypress Village community, enjoy exclusive short walking distance to Cypress Village Elementary school, resort-style pool/spa, sports courts, parks, and scenic trails. The convenient access to shopping center and freeway 5 and 133 makes this location unbeatable, while the serene environment offers the perfect escape from city life. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a piece of luxury in the heart of Irvine!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Ivy Kung DRE #01874798 626-382-9722,

    eCentury Mortgage & Realty Inc,

    Rick Fan DRE #01898076,

    eCentury Mortgage & Realty Inc

    Bought with:

    Emily Calcote, DRE #01978555

    Chang Calcote, Broker

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: TR24220604MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Full Bath on Main Level, Granite Counters, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Walk-In Shower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: 6 Burner Stove, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Purifier, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Upper Level
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Balcony, Crown Molding, Furnished, Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Shutters
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Furnished: Yes
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,919 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 3,615 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 10469130
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Spanish
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Spanish Tile
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2015

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Prewired, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Key Card Entry, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks
    Location
    • Region: Irvine
    • Subdivision: Mulberry (Cvmul)

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $135 monthly
    • Amenities included: Sport Court, Outdoor Cooking Area, Barbecue, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
    • Association name: Cypress Village
    • Association phone: 949-855-1800

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/21/2025Listing removed$7,200$2/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PW25049262 Report a problem
    3/6/2025Listed for rent$7,200+10.8%$2/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PW25049262 Report a problem
    2/28/2025Sold$2,600,000-3%$891/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #TR24220604 Report a problem
    1/17/2025Pending sale$2,680,000$918/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #TR24220604 Report a problem
    11/5/2024Listed for sale$2,680,000+91.4%$918/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #TR24220604 Report a problem
    8/15/2020Listing removed$6,500$2/sqft
    Source: Fanster Property Management Inc. #AR20158168 Report a problem
    8/7/2020Listed for rent$6,500$2/sqft
    8/16/2019Sold$1,400,000-3.5%$480/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #OC19152046 Report a problem
    7/17/2019Pending sale$1,450,800$497/sqft
    Source: Purplebricks Realty Inc. #OC19152046 Report a problem
    6/27/2019Price change$1,450,800-2.6%$497/sqft
    5/7/2019Listed for sale$1,488,800+34.4%$510/sqft
    Source: Purplebricks Realty Inc. #OC19105160 Report a problem
    1/30/2015Sold$1,108,000$380/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$19,211 +2.5%$1,531,102 +2%
    2024$18,736 +2%$1,501,081 +2%
    2023$18,374 +1.7%$1,471,649 +2%
    2022$18,062 +1.7%$1,442,794 +2%
    2021$17,762 +0.9%$1,414,504 +1%
    2020$17,610 $1,400,000 +17.3%
    2019$17,610 +13.1%$1,193,349 +2%
    2018$15,565 -1.8%$1,169,950 +2%
    2017$15,855 $1,147,010 +2%
    2016$15,855 +3.1%$1,124,520 +111.2%
    2015$15,380 +2141%$532,487 +14724.2%
    2014$686 $3,592

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Cypress Village