Discover downtown Austin living in this spacious 2 bedroom, 2 full bath condo at 70 Rainey Residences. Check out the video here: https://youtu.be/NplTejLt7vI. With 1,128 sqft and a northeast-facing orientation, the unit captures gentle morning light and vibrant city views. The efficient open layout provides comfortable living and dining space, two well-proportioned bedrooms, and two full baths — ideal for owners, professionals, or investors. Located in the heart of Rainey Street, enjoy immediate access to restaurants, nightlife, parks, and Austin’s central business district. Building amenities and on-site conveniences make city living effortless. Schedule a showing today to experience this exceptional downtown opportunity!
Active
$799,000
70 Rainey St #1509, Austin, TX 78701
2beds
1,128sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 2018
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$708/sqft
$1,201/mo HOA
What's special
Vibrant city viewsCaptures gentle morning lightNortheast-facing orientationTwo well-proportioned bedroomsEfficient open layout
- 75 days |
- 289 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jason Murdy (512) 769-2404,
eXp Realty, LLC (888) 519-7431,
Christina Alonzo (512) 576-4185,
eXp Realty, LLC
Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 7579708
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Quartz Counters, Stone Counters, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Low Emissivity Windows
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,128 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Private, Reserved
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Infinity, Outdoor Pool, Pool/Spa Combo, Rooftop Pool
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City, City Lights, Downtown, River, Skyline, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River,Water
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 104.54 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 02030319390000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Common Grounds, Concierge, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Game Room, Garage Parking, Pet Amenities, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
- Subdivision: 70 Rainey Residences
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Gas, Landscaping, Maintenance Structure, Trash
- HOA fee: $1,201 monthly
- HOA name: 70 Rainey
Location
- Region: Austin
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $708/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $976,344
- Annual tax amount: $19,980
- Date on market: 2/26/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,000-16.3%$708/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Listing removed | $955,000$847/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Price change | $955,000-1%$847/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listing removed | $5,500$5/sqft |
Source: Unlock MLS #7667633 Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Price change | $965,000-2%$855/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Listed for rent | $5,500-26.7%$5/sqft |
Source: Unlock MLS #7667633 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $985,000+15.9%$873/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2023 | Pending sale | $850,000$754/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2023 | Contingent | $850,000$754/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2023 | Price change | $850,000-6.6%$754/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2023 | Price change | $910,000-13.3%$807/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/14/2022 | Price change | $1,050,000-12.5%$931/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000+31.9%$1,064/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2022 | Price change | $7,500-11.8%$7/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2022 | Listed for rent | $8,500$8/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2022 | Price change | $8,500-9.1%$8/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2022 | Price change | $9,350-6.5%$8/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2022 | Listed for rent | $10,000$9/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 12/21/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2021 | Pending sale | $910,000$807/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2021 | Listed for sale | $910,000$807/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,981 -5.1% | $976,344 -8.1% |
| 2024 | $21,057 +39.4% | $1,062,499 +27.2% |
| 2023 | $15,107 -19.5% | $835,000 -12.1% |
| 2022 | $18,759 | $949,856 +18.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $800,000 -2.9% |
| 2020 | $18,350 +453.2% | $824,107 +432.9% |
| 2019 | $3,317 | $154,656 +448.2% |
| 2018 | -- | $28,213 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$6,020/mo
Principal & interest
$3847
HOA Fees
$1201
Property taxes
$972
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Downtown