Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $74,100

    69 Tappen St, Avenel, NJ 07001

    3beds
    1,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1947
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $62/sqft
    $3,167 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,167/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,167/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,167/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $426/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $426/mo

What's special

    Welcome home! This oversized ranch is ready for its' new owners. 3 large bedrooms and 2 full baths. Open layout kitchen living dining is perfect for entertaining. Sliders off the DR to the park like back yard with fruit trees and plenty of room for fun! Full basement which includes the 2nd bathroom.Newer furnace, hot water heater and roof. Laundry is located in the garage, so no need to haul it down to the basement! Close to major highways, train stations and shopping.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Solar
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished, Full
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2500843000000054

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1947

• WaterSource: Public
    • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Central Air
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Patio
    • RoomsTotal: 6
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, Concrete, Double Wide Drive

DateEventPrice
    9/26/2019Listing removed$324,999$271/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #21934558 Report a problem
    8/22/2019Listed for sale$324,999-12.2%$271/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #21934558 Report a problem
    7/19/2018Listing removed$369,999$308/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #21729088 Report a problem
    7/26/2017Listed for sale$369,999+27.6%$308/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors-Normandy Bch #21729088 Report a problem
    1/27/2017Listing removed$289,900$242/sqft
    Source: HOUSE MART REAL ESTATE #1706235 Report a problem
    10/27/2016Listed for sale$289,900+11.5%$242/sqft
    Source: HOUSE MART REAL ESTATE #1706235 Report a problem
    4/3/2012Listing removed$260,000$217/sqft
    Source: 540 NORTH AVE., UNION, NJ 07083 Report a problem
    2/4/2012Listed for sale$260,000+46.1%$217/sqft
    Source: 540 NORTH AVE., UNION, NJ 07083 Report a problem
    2/19/2002Sold$178,000+31.9%$148/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/4/1997Sold$135,000$113/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,621 $74,100
    2024$8,621 +2.2%$74,100
    2023$8,433 +2.6%$74,100
    2022$8,222 +0.8%$74,100
    2021$8,155 +10.1%$74,100
    2020$7,409 -4.8%$74,100
    2019$7,781 +39.9%$74,100
    2018$5,563 -26.6%$74,100
    2017$7,577 +1.7%$74,100
    2016$7,449 +3.7%$74,100
    2015$7,182 +1.6%$74,100 +1.5%
    2014$7,068 +6.6%$73,000
    2012$6,628 +5%$73,000
    2011$6,314 +5.2%$73,000
    2010$6,002 +8%$73,000
    2009$5,557 $73,000
    2008-- $73,000
    2007$19,324 +6.9%$73,000
    2006$18,085 +1.6%$73,000
    2005$17,796 $73,000
    2004-- $73,000
    2003-- $73,000
    2002-- $73,000
    2001-- $73,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07001