Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $466,100

    6866 Hickory Ln, Chattanooga, TN 37421

    5beds
    3baths
    3,700sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1952
    1 Acres Lot
    $466,100 Zestimate®
    $126/sqft
    $2,962 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $466,100

    $419,000 - $513,000

    $2,962/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,962/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,962/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,701/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,701/mo

What's special

    Great deal to be taken!! Lovely one level all brick home over full finished basement located in one of the best established neighborhoods of East Brainerd! This nice 5 bedroom home sits on almost an acre, level corner lot surrounded by mature trees, flowers, shrubbery and offers a large, paved circular driveway enhancing the curb appeal. There have been some updates which include a brand new Heat/Air unit with 10 yr/parts & labor, a new roof on the house, gutters, awnings, smoke & heat detectors, and all windows throughout have been replaced with double paned tilt windows. The living room is huge with new carpet, a gas fireplace, fresh paint, and there is a door that leads to a small deck with steps to the side yard. The kitchen is cheery with lots of cabinets and a breakfast nook or outside covered deck nearby to enjoy. There is a large separate pantry that is lined with cabinets offering plenty of room for storage. The formal dining room is currently being used as an office. The master suite is spacious with hardwood floors, large closet, and an adjoining separate bath offering laundry chute. There are 2 additional bedrooms and full bath on the main level. The basement is finished with a den, functional kitchen with appliances, 2 bedrooms, bathroom and laundry area. This would make a great in-law or teen suite and offers a separate entrance and parking area. The yard is beautiful, partially fenced and dotted with fruit & nut trees, magnolia, weeping cherry, hydrangeas and other beautiful flowers & shrubbery. There is an attached 2-car garage with a bonus 4-car carport with new shingled roof! One carport is large enough to accommodate an RV! There is a workshop adjoining the carport & has electricity. In addition, there are 2 large outbuildings for a workshop or storage! The location is prime within minutes to I-75, Hamilton Place Mall, VW Plant, Amazon, restaurants, shopping, hospitals, fitness centers and movie theaters. As an extra bonus, everything, and I do mean everything you can see in the house, is negotiable! What doesn't stay, the owners will have an estate sale. Make your appointment today to see & believe!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Other
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,700 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 148LA001

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1952

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chattanooga

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/28/2013Sold$195,000-2%$53/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1179003 Report a problem
    1/23/2013Price change$199,000-4.8%$54/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Properties #1179003 Report a problem
    10/25/2012Price change$209,000-7.1%$56/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Properties #1179003 Report a problem
    7/23/2012Price change$225,000-4.3%$61/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Properties #1179003 Report a problem
    5/21/2012Listed for sale$235,000+97.5%$64/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Properties, LLC #1179003 Report a problem
    8/29/1995Sold$119,000$32/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,504 +6.9%$99,225 +57.8%
    2024$1,407 $62,875
    2023$1,407 $62,875
    2022$1,407 $62,875
    2021$1,407 -3.1%$62,875 +19.7%
    2020$1,452 $52,525
    2019$1,452 $52,525
    2018$1,452 -47.7%$52,525
    2017$2,775 +5.2%$52,525
    2016$2,637 --
    2015$2,637 $49,700
    2014$2,637 +4.3%--
    2013$2,528 $49,700 -0.3%
    2012$2,528 $49,825
    2011$2,528 $49,825
    2010$2,528 +7.9%$49,825
    2009$2,344 $49,825 +17.6%
    2008-- $42,375
    2007-- $42,375
    2006-- $42,375
    2005-- $42,375 +20.3%
    2004-- $35,225
    2003-- $35,225
    2002-- $35,225
    2001-- $35,225 +13.5%
    2000-- $31,025

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37421