Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $970,500

    686 Capp St, San Francisco, CA 94110

    2beds
    1baths
    1,000sqft
    Apartment
    Built in 1910
    -- sqft lot
    $970,500 Zestimate®
    $971/sqft
    $5,138 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $970,500

    $864,000 - $1.08M

    $5,138/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,138/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,138/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,099/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $6,099/mo

What's special

    YOU WILL LOVE THIS APARTMENT * Beautiful apartment in classic Edwardian building in the sunny Mission * Seriously amazing location: so close to everything, you can fall out your door and immediately be in the thick of it all! __ * PLEASE TEXT BRICK AT THE NUMBER LISTED FOR THE LINK TO OUR 3D VIRTUAL TOUR * 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, PLUS *two* bonus office spaces and lots of storage * Large living room and large eat-in kitchen, both with tons of natural light * In-unit washer and dryer, right in the enclosed back sun porch * Snazzy, just-remodeled kitchen with dishwasher, microwave, and pro gas range * Large pantry and lots of kitchen cabinet storage * Back porch is perfect for sun-filled 2nd office or breakfast or reading nook, plus great plant-lover's mini greenhouse * Extra storage space in garage ($200/month value and you don't have to leave the building!) * More storage inside--roomy linen closet, large upper cabinets in bonus room, 4x6ft closet off hallway * Super-cute shared (but usually empty!) backyard with lots of plants and a giant willow tree WALK, BIKE, OR DRIVE TO BEST OF MISSION and BAY AREA... * Incredible location whether walking, biking, or driving -- close to everything * Walk Score 99, Bike Score 99 * 20 minutes door to door to SFO * Easy access to 101 and 280 * Close to BART and bus lines * Less than 3 blocks to tons of fave Mission haunts, less than 10-min walk to Dolores Park LEASE DETAILS * Available now, unfurnished, no smoking * Rent is $3,995/month, with one-year lease, changing to month-to-month after that * Security deposit is $5,450 * Owner pays for garbage, resident(s) pay for pro-rated water and PGE __ * $40 application fee per adult * Cats negotiable pending approval (meow!) (note add'l $500 pet deposit) VIRTUAL AND IN-PERSON TOURS... * Please text, call or email to schedule a time to tour the apartment in person or to get a link to our 3D virtual tour * No brokers or agents, please ___ COME CHECK OUT THIS GORGEOUS MISSION FLAT AND SEE IF YOU DON'T FALL IN LOVE!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1,999 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3615066

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    Condition
    • Year built: 1910

DateEventPrice
    2/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/26/2020Listing removed$3,995$4/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/19/2020Listed for rent$3,995-7%$4/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/10/2020Listing removed$4,295$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    5/30/2020Listed for rent$4,295$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    12/3/2004Sold$600,000+47.8%$600/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/10/2001Sold$406,000$406/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,616 +2.9%$836,332 +2%
    2024$10,312 +1.6%$819,934 +2%
    2023$10,150 +2%$803,858 +2%
    2022$9,947 +1.8%$788,098 +2%
    2021$9,767 -0.5%$772,646 +1%
    2020$9,821 +3.5%$764,724 +2%
    2019$9,485 +3.5%$749,730 +2%
    2018$9,165 +4.7%$735,030 +2%
    2017$8,758 +1.8%$720,618 +2%
    2016$8,600 +1.3%$706,490 +1.5%
    2015$8,492 +2.7%$695,878 +2%
    2014$8,268 $682,248 +0.5%
    2013-- $679,166 +2%
    2012-- $665,850 +2%
    2011-- $652,796 +0.8%
    2010-- $647,918 -0.2%
    2009-- $649,458 -32%
    2008-- $955,086 +2%
    2007-- $936,360 +2%
    2006-- $918,000 +2%
    2005-- $900,000 +117.3%
    2003-- $414,120 +2%
    2002-- $406,000 +101.3%
    2001-- $201,728

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Mission