Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,498,000

    685 Capp St, San Francisco, CA 94110

    4beds
    1,496sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    1,084.64 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,001/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Expansive windowsSun-drenched skylightBathed in natural lightAmple cabinetryRich bamboo floorsElegant curved staircaseSpacious eat-in kitchen
    Located in the heart of the vibrant Mission District, 685 Capp Street is a fully detached, two-story Italianate Victorian single family home that beautifully balances classic San Francisco architecture with modern livability. Bathed in natural light, the home features soaring ceilings, expansive windows, rich bamboo floors, and a thoughtfully designed layout that feels both timeless and inviting. The main level unfolds with a gracious formal living room anchored by a fireplace and a bay window framed by original molding detail. A spacious eat-in kitchen offers ample cabinetry, stainless steel appliances including a gas range, and a dedicated dining nook, perfect for entertaining and everyday living. A guest bedroom and full bath, along with a conveniently located laundry closet, complete this level, offering flexibility for guests, a formal dining room, or home office. A sun-drenched skylight and elegant curved staircase lead to the upper level, where three additional spacious bedrooms await, including a well-appointed primary with a charming bay window nook and abundant natural light. A stylish bathroom with shower over bathtub serves this level.The basement level provides generous storage and offers potential for future expansion. Ideally positioned just moments from Valencia and Mission Street's acclaimed dining, cafs, and boutiques, and within easy reach of Dolores Park and multiple easy transit options. Boasting a 99 Walk Score and perfect 100 Bike Score, this prime Mission location delivers an exceptional blend of character, convenience, and quintessential San Francisco living.
    6 days
    |
    1,373
    |
    105
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael L. Bellings DRE #01935559 415-238-7405,

    Compass 415-660-9955,

    Aaron M Bellings DRE #01915431 415-601-3000,

    Compass

    Source: SFAR,MLS#: 426117079MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Francisco Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Storage
      Primary bedroom
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 1
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bathroom
      • Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile, Tub w/Shower Over, Window
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Area, Space in Kitchen
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Family room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Living room
      • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer/Dryer Stacked
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Formal Entry
      • Flooring: Bamboo, Tile
      • Windows: Bay Window(s)
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Raised Hearth
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,496
      • Total interior livable area: 1,496 sqft

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 1,084.64 Square Feet
      • Features: Low Maintenance
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3615077
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Victorian
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • Year built: 1900

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: San Francisco
      • Elevation: 0

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,001/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,623,641
      • Annual tax amount: $20,150
      • Price range: $1.5M - $1.5M
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 6 days
      • Total actual rent: 0
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,498,000-0.1%$1,001/sqft
        Source: SFAR #426117079 Report a problem
        11/3/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        9/30/2022Price change$4,995-7.4%$3/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        9/19/2022Price change$5,395-8.5%$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        8/23/2022Price change$5,895-1.7%$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        8/12/2022Price change$5,995-0.1%$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        8/9/2022Price change$6,000-4%$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        8/1/2022Price change$6,250-3.8%$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        7/29/2022Listed for rent$6,500+18.2%$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        6/29/2021Sold$1,500,000+15.8%$1,003/sqft
        Source: SFAR #421542298 Report a problem
        5/12/2021Pending sale$1,295,000$866/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices #421542298 Report a problem
        4/27/2021Listed for sale$1,295,000$866/sqft
        12/7/2020Listing removed$5,500$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        11/2/2020Listed for rent$5,500$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$20,150 +3.1%$1,623,641 +2%
        2024$19,543 +1.8%$1,591,807 +2%
        2023$19,205 +2%$1,560,598 +2%
        2022$18,835 +280.3%$1,530,000 +332.1%
        2021$4,953 -1.8%$354,068 +1%
        2020$5,042 +4.5%$350,438 +2%
        2019$4,827 +3.4%$343,567 +2%
        2018$4,668 +8.2%$336,832 +2%
        2017$4,315 +2.2%$330,229 +2%
        2016$4,222 +1.3%$323,754 +1.5%
        2015$4,168 +2.6%$318,892 +2%
        2014$4,062 $312,646 +0.5%
        2013-- $311,234 +2%
        2012-- $305,132 +2%
        2011-- $299,150 +0.8%
        2010-- $296,916

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mission

          Getting around

          99 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          87 / 100
          Excellent Transit
          100 / 100
          Biker's Paradise