Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $430,100

    6846 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60649

    6beds
    4,138sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1913
    -- sqft lot
    $430,100 Zestimate®
    $104/sqft
    $1,991 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $430,100

    $361,000 - $503,000

    $1,991/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,991/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,991/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,034/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,034/mo

What's special

    This 4138 square foot multi family home has 6 bedrooms and 4.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 6846 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60649.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,138 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2024407022

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Built-up
    Condition
    • Year built: 1913

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Other

    Other facts
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Heat/Fuel: Radiant
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Water: Lake Michigan
    • Age: 100+ Years
    • Type-Multi: 2 Flat
    • Status: Pending
    • 3 Br Un In Bldg (Y/N): Yes
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Additional Rooms: Sun/Florida Room
    • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
    • Lot Dimensions: 50X125
    • Tenant Pays - Unit 1: Electric, Gas, Heat
    • Tenant Pays - Unit 2: Electric, Gas, Heat
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Total Sq Ft - Unit 1: 2200
    • Tax Year: 2016
    • Parcel Identification Number: 20244070220000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/18/2018Sold$225,000-13.5%$54/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10128278 Report a problem
    12/12/2018Pending sale$260,000$63/sqft
    Source: NHSRC Initiatives Inc #10128278 Report a problem
    11/2/2018Listed for sale$260,000+266.2%$63/sqft
    Source: NHSRC Initiatives Inc #10128278 Report a problem
    12/9/2014Sold$71,000-62.6%$17/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/7/2012Listing removed$190,000$46/sqft
    Source: Urban Spaces Realty Report a problem
    8/8/2012Listed for sale$190,000+5.6%$46/sqft
    Source: Urban Spaces Realty Report a problem
    3/8/1999Sold$180,000$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$4,023 +2.9%$19,000
    2022$3,908 +2.3%$19,000
    2021$3,821 -14.4%$19,000 -5.1%
    2020$4,461 -1.3%$20,025 -11%
    2019$4,521 -16.9%$22,500 -18.3%
    2018$5,442 -0.8%$27,548 +8.1%
    2017$5,487 +7.5%$25,491
    2016$5,106 +9.3%$25,491
    2015$4,671 +21.6%$25,491 +9.5%
    2014$3,841 +2.3%$23,269
    2013$3,754 +0.7%$23,269
    2012$3,728 -10.6%$23,269 -21.9%
    2011$4,171 +36.4%$29,781
    2010$3,058 -23.6%$29,781 -5.8%
    2009$4,005 +40.1%$31,616 +18.7%
    2008$2,859 -3.5%$26,644 -11.2%
    2007$2,961 +18.1%$29,994
    2006$2,508 -5.1%$29,994 +63.9%
    2005$2,644 +1.9%$18,297
    2004$2,595 +4.5%$18,297
    2003$2,484 -5.4%$18,297 +11.3%
    2002$2,626 +5.2%$16,441
    2001$2,497 -3.9%$16,441
    2000$2,597 -0.2%$16,441 +5.9%
    1999$2,602 $15,519

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Shore