Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $250,100

    6816 Coventry Ct, Mobile, AL 36695

    3beds
    1,683sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1997
    1 Acres Lot
    $250,100 Zestimate®
    $149/sqft
    $1,864 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $250,100

    $235,000 - $263,000

    $1,864/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,864/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,864/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,166/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,166/mo

What's special

    Tucked away paradise in the city! You will want to see this two story cottage that was designed for living! Perfectly located at the back of a cul-de-sac this home has so many indoor and outdoor features! The curb appeal draws your eye to the care that has been maintained in this home. Step inside to the living area boasting 9 ft plus ceilings, built ins, hardwood floors and a gas log fireplace which opens to the dining kitchen area where you get your first glimpse of the outdoor oasis! But wait lets finish the inside! The dining area has a bay window design that allows for ample seating and lots of light. Kitchen has updated SS appliances. The homeowners added loads of shelving in the laundry /storage room between the kitchen and dining area. You can have crafting supplies, extra serving pieces, box storage and more right here at your fingertips! Below the stairs there is a half bath for guests, which is great for entertaining. The master is also downstairs and is the entire left side of the home. The master has large windows to provide great lighting. The master bath is great! Double sinks, large garden tub /shower as well as ample closet space make this a great retreat. Upstairs the two bedrooms are both large and have unique window features. New carpet in 2013. The bath upstairs is smartly decorated and has a shower tub combination. Now for the glorious outside! New HVAC in 2015. This home has two decks that run the entire backside of the home. A portion is covered but the majority is open and has great views of the shaded Milkhouse Creek that runs behind the home. The back yard is large with a nice area for a fire pit before the creek and fenced for safety but designed to maximize visual effect. The views are spectacular! Pull up an Adirondack chair or three and a fire pit and you could have a fabulous evening!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,683 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: R023303082000001005

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Other
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1997

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Mobile

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/10/2025Listed for sale$259,900+69.9%$154/sqft
    Source: GCMLS #7613182 Report a problem
    3/30/2016Sold$153,000$91/sqft
    Source: Baldwin Realtors #235602 Report a problem
    2/17/2016Pending sale$153,000$91/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Generations #529207 Report a problem
    2/8/2016Listed for sale$153,000-4%$91/sqft
    Source: BETTER HOMES & GARDENS REAL ESTATE GENERATIONS EASTERN #529207 Report a problem
    3/20/2008Sold$159,300-3.7%$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/16/2008Listed for sale$165,500$98/sqft
    Source: NCI #169531 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$955 +3.2%$16,100 +2.9%
    2024$926 +5.3%$15,640 +5%
    2023$879 +12.9%$14,900 +11.9%
    2022$779 -1.1%$13,320 -1%
    2021$788 -2.2%$13,460 -2%
    2020$805 -1.9%$13,740 -1.7%
    2019$821 -1.2%$13,980 +8.2%
    2018$831 +7%$12,920 -2.7%
    2017$776 $13,280 +3.1%
    2016$776 +3.4%$12,880 -11.4%
    2013$751 -15.8%$14,540 -3.7%
    2010$892 +67.9%$15,100 +60.3%
    2003$531 $9,420
    2002$531 +19.4%$9,420 +16.9%
    2001$445 +27.8%$8,060
    2000$348 $8,060

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Milkhouse