Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $956,300

    6692 Tapps Ford Rd, Amissville, VA 20106

    5beds
    5,195sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1990
    6 Acres Lot
    $956,300 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $4,772 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $956,300

    $880,000 - $1.04M

    $4,772/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,772/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,772/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,719/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,719/mo

What's special

    New LOWER price! Immaculate home! Beautiful traditional custom built home!! Located in the Crest Hill area of Fauquier County. Just minutes to Orlean & just 11 easy miles from the quaint revitalized town of Marshall with award winning restaurants & shops nearby. Surrounded by the Blue Ridge Mountains, the area offers plenty of wonderful things to do all year long. Home is situated on 6 peaceful private wooded acres with a setting to rival any park, but with the added benefit of neighbors close by. Mostly paved roads lead to this custom traditional Williamsburg beauty designed, constructed and lovingly maintained and updated . With over 5,000 square feet spread across four levels there are many recent updates done in the last 6 years~ including kitchen, baths, finished basement, new fiberglass roof, and more. NEW Hardi-plank siding, Anderson windows, 9 ft ceilings on 1st floor, hardwood floors throughout main level, beautiful kitchen with subway tile, lighting, new cabinets, quartz counter tops, stainless steel appliances, & farm sink. All bathrooms updated with high end fixtures. Over sized and SPACIOUS walk in closet attached to master suite. The huge back deck is perfect for entertaining guests, or just relaxing while enjoying the wild life. Wired for generator. Enjoy life in the country by experiencing all that Fauquier County as well as the surrounding area has to offer. Shenandoah National Park and Old Rag Trail, wineries, vineyards, equestrian events, historical attractions, studios and art galleries. Don't miss this one. It checks all the boxes!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Dining Area, Kitchen - Table Space, Floor Plan - Traditional
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: wood stove
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,195 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1089

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 6 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6925287379000

Condition
    • Year built: 1990

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Amissville

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer, Dryer - Electric, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Oven/Range - Gas
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • StructureType: Detached
    • Heating: Heat Pump, 90% Forced Air
    • StoriesTotal: 3
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional, Colonial
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Circular Driveway, Garage Faces Side
    • ConstructionMaterials: HardiPlank Type
    • CoveredSpaces: 2
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • InteriorFeatures: Dining Area, Kitchen - Table Space, Floor Plan - Traditional
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 1089
    • MlsStatus: Pending
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 6177.0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/2/2020Sold$662,000$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/8/2020Pending sale$662,000$127/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.c #VAFQ155252 Report a problem
    9/8/2020Listed for sale$662,000-5.4%$127/sqft
    11/5/2019Listing removed$699,900$135/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #VAFQ155252 Report a problem
    7/2/2019Price change$699,900-3.5%$135/sqft
    2/16/2019Listed for sale$725,000$140/sqft
    12/6/2018Listing removed$725,000$140/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.c #1002253596 Report a problem
    8/16/2018Listed for sale$725,000$140/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #1002253596 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,544 +2.5%$780,100
    2024$7,356 +4.4%$780,100
    2023$7,044 $780,100
    2022$7,044 +14%$780,100 +25.5%
    2021$6,178 $621,500
    2020-- $621,500
    2019$5,669 $621,500 +7.7%
    2018$5,669 $577,100 +27.2%
    2016-- $453,600
    2015-- $453,600
    2014-- $453,600 +5.6%
    2013-- $429,600
    2012-- $429,600
    2011-- $429,600
    2010-- $429,600 -32.9%
    2009-- $640,200
    2008-- $640,200
    2007-- $640,200
    2005-- $640,200 +102.3%
    2004-- $316,400
    2003-- $316,400
    2002-- $316,400 +30.9%
    2001-- $241,700
    2000-- $241,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20106