Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $10,771,500

    6660 Happy Canyon Rd, Santa Ynez, CA 93460

    6beds
    8,000sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $10,771,500 Zestimate®
    $1,346/sqft
    $7,822 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $10,771,500

    $8.19M - $14.11M

    $7,822/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,822/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,822/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $67,966/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $67,966/mo

What's special

    Experience the pinnacle of architectural artistry at this exceptional Santa Ynez Valley estate, masterfully conceived by Michael Palladino of Richard Meier & Partners creators of internationally celebrated landmarks such as The Getty Center, Germany's Burda and Arp Museums, and the Barcelona Museum of Contemporary Art . Nestled within 116 acres of pristine wine country, this striking modernist sanctuary is framed by a flourishing olive grove and enchanting riding trails lined with ancient oaks and sycamores . Floor-to-ceiling expanses usher in breathtaking panoramic vistas, while the home's signature feature a sweeping custom curvilinear ceiling creates a dramatic flowing wave above the living, dining, and family rooms, culminating in luminous clerestory windows . Indulge in luxury with a fully outfitted eat-in kitchen, private sitting room, versatile office/library, state-of-the-art exercise studio, and an inviting solar-heated pool a private haven for relaxation and entertainment. This is more than a home; it is an inspired retreat where world-class design meets the tranquility of nature . The owner provides landscaping and pool maintenance. The renter is responsible for gas and electric utilities. Smoking is not permitted on the premises.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 8
    • Full bathrooms: 8
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 8,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Disabled access
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Pool
    Details
    • Parcel number: 141090008

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Santa Ynez

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $50,000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Listing removed$50,000$6/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/14/2025Listed for rent$50,000$6/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/31/2020Listing removed$7,900,000$988/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California #19523846 Report a problem
    2/25/2019Listed for sale$7,900,000-12.2%$988/sqft
    Source: Village Properties #19-598 Report a problem
    11/28/2018Listing removed$8,995,000$1,124/sqft
    Source: Village Properties #18-693 Report a problem
    2/27/2018Listed for sale$8,995,000$1,124/sqft
    Source: Village Properties #18-693 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$56,027 +2.2%$5,251,426 +1.8%
    2024$54,829 -5.3%$5,156,461 -5.2%
    2023$57,881 +1.9%$5,441,641 +2.1%
    2022$56,793 +2%$5,330,376 +2%
    2021$55,692 +1.3%$5,224,647 +1%
    2020$54,961 +2.2%$5,171,312 +2%
    2019$53,802 +1.9%$5,068,903 +2%
    2018$52,779 +1.8%$4,969,443 +2%
    2017$51,852 +3.4%$4,872,472 +2.1%
    2016$50,136 +3.6%$4,772,945 +1.5%
    2015$48,413 $4,703,739 +2.1%
    2014$48,413 $4,609,140

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 93460