Skip main navigation
Sold for $355,000
  • $355,000

    66 Battey Street, Putnam, CT 06260

    6beds
    2,488sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1925
    -- sqft lot
    $416,800 Zestimate®
    $143/sqft
    $1,680 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $416,800

    $388,000 - $446,000

    $1,680/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,680/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,680/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,360/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,360/mo

What's special

    Here is your chance to purchase the investment property you have been waiting for! Welcome to 66 Battey Street, Putnam CT. This multi-family property offers 3 units, including one vacant 2 bedroom unit with hardwood floors, a fantastic kitchen, 2 bedrooms, 1 bath and laundry hook-ups, located on the main floor...perfect for owner occupied or a new tenant. Also on the main floor is another 2 bedroom unit currently being used as a 3 bedroom due to an extra room. Located on the upper level is the 3rd unit offering 2 bedrooms, and 1 bath. Separate utilities for ALL the units. There is an abundance of parking in the back of the building as well as on street parking. Don't miss out, make your appointment to view this property.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brenda Chubbuck 860-420-8836,

    CR Premier Properties 860-315-9070

    Bought with:

    Alessa Alvarez, RES.0823803

    Keller Williams Realty Leading Edge

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24065480MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Hot Water, Radiator, Electric, Natural Gas, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Basement: Partial,Full,Unfinished,Dirt Floor
    • Attic: Access Via Hatch
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,488
    • Total interior livable area: 2,488 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,488

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    • Parking features: None, Parking Lot, On Street, Off Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1711190
    • Zoning: R-7

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Architectural style: Units on different Floors,Units are Side-by-Side
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1925

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Pool, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall
    Location
    • Region: Putnam

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/24/2025Sold$355,000+7.6%$143/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24065480 Report a problem
    1/4/2025Pending sale$329,900$133/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24065480 Report a problem
    12/30/2024Listed for sale$329,900+385.1%$133/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24065480 Report a problem
    7/18/2017Sold$68,000$27/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,651 -21.1%$222,900 +3.1%
    2024$7,162 +67.6%$216,100 +60.8%
    2023$4,273 +3.6%$134,400
    2022$4,125 +2.9%$134,400
    2021$4,010 +6.1%$134,400 +6.2%
    2020$3,778 +26.8%$126,600 +34.5%
    2019$2,979 +4%$94,100
    2018$2,864 +3.5%$94,100
    2017$2,767 +11.2%$94,100
    2016$2,488 +2.4%$94,100
    2015$2,430 -7.1%$94,100 -15.5%
    2014$2,615 +4.5%$111,400
    2013$2,503 +50.4%$111,400
    2012$1,664 +7.1%$111,400
    2011$1,553 -33.1%$111,400
    2010$2,322 $111,400
    2009$2,322 +35.9%$111,400 +58.5%
    2008$1,708 +1.7%$70,300 -1.1%
    2007$1,679 +6.7%$71,100
    2006$1,573 +3.1%$71,100
    2005$1,525 -3.6%$71,100
    2004$1,582 +69.7%$71,100 +31.7%
    2003$932 -38.9%$54,000 -24.4%
    1995$1,526 $71,470

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06260