Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20K (5/1)
    $520,000

    657 Barron Ave, Woodbridge, NJ 07095

    3beds
    1,360sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    172.69 Acres Lot
    $518,300 Zestimate®
    $382/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully updated expanded ranch that perfectly blends comfort, elegance, and modern efficiency. A charming covered front porch invites you into a sun-filled open floor plan, where a gracious living room with a bay window and gleaming wood floors creates a warm and inviting atmosphere. The adjoining dining area flows seamlessly into a thoughtfully designed kitchen, showcasing rich cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances, with sliders opening to a spacious deck and private, fenced yard. The primary suite is a serene retreat, featuring a generous sitting area and en-suite bath. A second bedroom and full bath complete the main level. The finished lower level offers exceptional versatility with a comfortable family room/rec room, third bedroom/office and a third full bath with a private entrance ideal for entertaining or work from home. Outdoor living is enhanced by a patio area, storage shed, and above-ground pool, all framed by a beautifully landscaped yard. Energy-efficient solar panels add to the home's appeal. A truly move-in-ready residence offering timeless style and everyday ease!
    216 days
    |
    2,224
    |
    163
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    AJA ANN MAUCERI,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 973-233-2300

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2605803RMLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: 1st Floor, Full Bath
      • Level: First
      Bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Kitchen Island, Not Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Zoned, Electric, Space Heater
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned, Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range, Washer, Electric Water Heater, Gas Water Heater, Solar Hot Water
      Features
      • 2 Bedrooms, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath Full, Bath Main, Bath Other, Dining Room, Family Room, None, Additional Bath, Additional Bedroom, Other Room(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Marble, Wood
      • Basement: Finished, Bath Full, Bedroom, Exterior Entry, Recreation Room, Storage Space, Interior Entry, Utility Room, Laundry Facilities
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,360
      • Total interior livable area: 1,360 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Driveway, Paved
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Stall Shower
      Features
      • Levels: Below Grade, Two, See Remarks
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio, Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Open Porch(es), Deck, Patio, Enclosed Porch(es), Storage Shed, Yard
      • Pool features: Outdoor Pool, Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 172.69 Acres
      • Dimensions: 150.00 x 50150.00
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 25005690100180
      • Zoning: R-6

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1952

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $382/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $89,200
      • Annual tax amount: $12,073
      • Date on market: 10/16/2025
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $518,300

        $492,000 - $544,000

        $3,267/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Price change$520,000-3.7%$382/sqft
        Source: All Jersey MLS #2605803R Report a problem
        11/21/2025Price change$540,000+8%$397/sqft
        Source: All Jersey MLS #2605803R Report a problem
        10/16/2025Listed for sale$500,000+17.6%$368/sqft
        Source: All Jersey MLS #2605803R Report a problem
        9/16/2022Sold$425,000+6.5%$313/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3792381 Report a problem
        9/16/2022Contingent$399,000$293/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3792381 Report a problem
        8/18/2022Pending sale$399,000$293/sqft
        Source: Local MLS #3792381 Report a problem
        8/3/2022Contingent$399,000$293/sqft
        Source: All Jersey MLS #2216471R Report a problem
        7/27/2022Listed for sale$399,000$293/sqft
        Source: All Jersey MLS #2216471R Report a problem
        7/11/2022Contingent$399,000$293/sqft
        Source: All Jersey MLS #2216471R Report a problem
        6/28/2022Listed for sale$399,000+27.5%$293/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3792381 Report a problem
        5/15/2018Sold$313,000-2.2%$230/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/18/2018Pending sale$319,900$235/sqft
        Source: ELEK, J.J. REALTY CO. #1810680 Report a problem
        4/17/2018Listed for sale$319,900$235/sqft
        Source: ELEK, J.J. REALTY CO. #1810680 Report a problem
        2/20/2018Listing removed$319,900$235/sqft
        Source: ELEK, J.J. REALTY CO. #1810680 Report a problem
        12/14/2017Listed for sale$319,900+25.5%$235/sqft
        Source: ELEK, J.J. REALTY CO. #1810680 Report a problem
        3/23/2016Sold$255,000-7.2%$188/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/28/2015Listing removed$274,900$202/sqft
        Source: ELEK, J.J. REALTY CO. #1603890 Report a problem
        9/16/2015Price change$274,900-3.5%$202/sqft
        Source: ELEK, J.J. REALTY CO. #1603890 Report a problem
        8/19/2015Listed for sale$284,900+7.5%$209/sqft
        Source: ELEK, J.J. REALTY CO. #1603890 Report a problem
        10/8/2013Sold$265,000-3.6%$195/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/15/2013Price change$275,000-6.8%$202/sqft
        Source: J J Elek Realty #1402952 Report a problem
        8/1/2013Price change$295,000-4.5%$217/sqft
        Source: J J Elek Realty #1402952 Report a problem
        7/30/2013Listed for sale$309,000$227/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Main Street Realty #1313168 Report a problem
        6/14/2013Pending sale$309,000$227/sqft
        5/23/2013Price change$309,000-3.1%$227/sqft
        5/22/2013Listed for sale$319,000+355.7%$235/sqft
        4/8/1997Sold$70,000$51/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,378 $89,200
        2024$10,378 +2.2%$89,200
        2023$10,152 +2.6%$89,200
        2022$9,898 +0.8%$89,200
        2021$9,816 $89,200
        2020-- $89,200
        2019$9,018 $89,200 +11.4%
        2018$9,018 +3%$80,100
        2017$8,753 +2%$80,100
        2016$8,580 +2.4%$80,100
        2015$8,376 +4%$80,100 +2.2%
        2014$8,053 +3%$78,400
        2013$7,820 +3.3%$78,400
        2012$7,568 +4.7%$78,400
        2011$7,226 +5.4%$78,400
        2010$6,858 +8%$78,400
        2009$6,349 $78,400
        2008-- $78,400
        2007$22,228 +6%$78,400
        2006$20,969 +2.5%$78,400
        2005$20,448 $78,400
        2004-- $78,400
        2003-- $78,400
        2002-- $78,400
        2001-- $78,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07095

          Getting around

          68 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          38 / 100
          Some Transit
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable