This fully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in Hollywood , FL offers a charming and refreshed living space with extensive upgrades throughout. The kitchen has been redesigned with sleek gray cabinetry, including glass-front upper cabinets, complemented by bright white quartz countertops, a stainless steel under-mount sink, and a modern faucet. A clean white tile backsplash adds a classic touch, while newer appliances—including an electric range, refrigerator, dishwasher, and over-the-range microwave—complete the space. Additional enhancements include contemporary, energy-efficient LED lighting throughout the home, upgraded PVC plumbing, and a new 200-amp electrical system with disconnect, GE panel, and the home is equipped with a newer 2017 4-ton air conditioning unit for added comfort and 2021 Barrel Tile Roof!! Do not miss out on this tremendous opportunity and come view this home today!
For sale
$574,999
6551 Sherman St, Hollywood, FL 33024
3beds
1,333sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
6,450 Square Feet Lot
$565,500 Zestimate®
$431/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bright white quartz countertopsModern faucetGlass-front upper cabinetsClean white tile backsplashStainless steel under-mount sink
- 29 days |
- 807 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christian Salgado 904-472-3391,
MDZ Realty, LLC.
Source: MIAMI,MLS#: A12003766
Originating MLS: A-Miami Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Florida Room
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Other, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Bar, Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Other, Pantry
- Flooring: Vinyl
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,445
- Total interior livable area: 1,333 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: First Floor Entry
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Other
- Pool features: R30-No Pool/No Water
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden
Lot
- Size: 6,450 Square Feet
- Features: Less Than 1/4 Acre Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 514111180440
- Zoning: RS-6
- Other equipment: Other
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete Block Construction
- Roof: Barrel Roof
Condition
- Year built: 1959
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $431/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $394,050
- Annual tax amount: $7,668
- Date on market: 4/19/2026
- Listing terms: All Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$565,500
$537,000 - $594,000
$3,352/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $574,999+18.6%$431/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2022 | Sold | $485,000$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2022 | Contingent | $485,000$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $485,000$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2022 | Pending sale | $485,000$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2022 | Listed for sale | $485,000+454.3%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/1999 | Sold | $87,500+87.8%$66/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/1997 | Sold | $46,600$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,522 +2.6% | $383,090 +3% |
| 2023 | $7,332 +304% | $371,940 +224% |
| 2022 | $1,815 +3.4% | $114,800 +3% |
| 2021 | $1,755 +2.3% | $111,460 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $1,716 +1.8% | $109,930 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $1,686 | $107,460 -0.1% |
| 2018 | $1,686 +2.4% | $107,560 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $1,647 +6.3% | $105,350 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $1,550 +0.8% | $103,190 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $1,538 -0.6% | $102,480 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $1,546 | $101,670 -0.2% |
| 2013 | $1,546 +14.1% | $101,860 +9.1% |
| 2012 | $1,355 -4% | $93,350 -2.1% |
| 2011 | $1,412 -1.8% | $95,350 -1.9% |
| 2010 | $1,438 +1.1% | $97,240 -0.5% |
| 2009 | $1,422 +4.8% | $97,710 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $1,357 -17.8% | $97,620 +3% |
| 2007 | $1,651 -6.2% | $94,780 +2.5% |
| 2006 | $1,759 | $92,470 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $89,780 +3% |
| 2004 | $1,691 +1.2% | $87,170 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $1,672 +3.3% | $85,550 +2.4% |
| 2002 | $1,619 -26.9% | $83,550 +1.6% |
| 2001 | $2,216 +18.5% | $82,240 |
| 2000 | $1,870 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Driftwood