Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $457,400

    655 Barber Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48103

    4beds
    1,400sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1972
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $457,400 Zestimate®
    $327/sqft
    $2,702 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $457,400

    $435,000 - $480,000

    $2,702/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,702/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,702/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,982/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,982/mo

What's special

    Here is the immaculate, impeccably maintained, 4 bedroom, 1 ½ bath colonial - with just a little bit of country that you've been waiting for! Located off Dexter Ave on the west side of Ann Arbor puts you right on the edge of everything - but it comes with a nearly ½ acre yard. Part of that yard is even fenced in for you! This home has pristine hardwood floors throughout the entire home except for the ceramic in the entry, kitchen and baths. The 4 bedrooms are generously sized for the square footage. But even if the number of bedrooms aren't enough for the extra space you might need, the basement has a couple of rooms that could be used for additional home office/flex space. A 2 car, attached garage rounds out the amenities.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 090824301008

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1972

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ann Arbor

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/2/2022Sold$383,000+7.9%$274/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #23118873 Report a problem
    1/11/2022Pending sale$355,000$254/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #2220000773 Report a problem
    1/11/2022Contingent$355,000$254/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #543285564 Report a problem
    1/8/2022Listed for sale$355,000+114.5%$254/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #2220000773 Report a problem
    6/10/1999Sold$165,500$118/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,915 $190,100 +13%
    2024-- $168,300 +6.2%
    2023-- $158,500 +5%
    2022-- $151,000 +1.4%
    2021-- $148,900 +4.7%
    2020$4,481 $142,200 +13.9%
    2019-- $124,800 +4.5%
    2018-- $119,400 +1.9%
    2017$3,946 $117,200 +43.3%
    2016$3,946 +5%$81,792 +0.3%
    2015$3,758 $81,548 +3.2%
    2014$3,758 $79,000
    2013$3,758 $79,000 -1.9%
    2012-- $80,516 +2.7%
    2011-- $78,400 -6.4%
    2010-- $83,800 -11.4%
    2009-- $94,608 +4.4%
    2008-- $90,621 +2.3%
    2007-- $88,584 -17.4%
    2005-- $107,300 +3.7%
    2004-- $103,500 +5.3%
    2003-- $98,300 +19.3%
    2002$3,531 +41.8%$82,400 +6.3%
    2001$2,490 $77,500 +6%
    2000-- $73,100
    1999-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Abbott School