One level brick home in convenient location in Halcyon South. So close to everything with easy access to I-85. Beveled glass front door with side lights leading to large tiled foyer and large great room with trey ceiling, built-in bookcase, fireplace and laminate flooring and doors leading to covered patio. Separate dining room and spacious eat-in kitchen with title floor and bar. The laundry room is off kitchen and has door leading to the 2 car garage with an attached storage room. The main bedroom is big enough for a sitting area and luxurious main bath has a very large jetted tub, separate shower, and double sinks with his and hers walk-in closets. The patio is covered. Privacy fenced backyard.
For sale
$245,000
6500 Chappelle Ln, Montgomery, AL 36117
4beds
2,001sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
0.31 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$122/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 6 days |
- 920 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Connie L. Bufford 334-679-3789,
Norluxe Realty Montgomery
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 586382
Originating MLS: Montgomery Area Association Of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,001 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Covered Patio, Fence
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Partial,Privacy
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Dimensions: 108.8 x 133.6
- Features: City Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0909292000088.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: One Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $122/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $246,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,389
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 6 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $245,000+30.5%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2015 | Sold | $187,800-1.1%$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2015 | Listed for sale | $189,900-2.1%$95/sqft |
Source: Alfa Realty #315474 Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2009 | Sold | $194,000-2.9%$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2009 | Listed for sale | $199,875$100/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Brandt Wright Realty, Inc. #266896 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,389 +2.6% | $49,260 +2.6% |
| 2024 | $2,328 +3.6% | $48,000 +3.6% |
| 2023 | $2,247 +49% | $46,320 +12.1% |
| 2022 | $1,508 +2.9% | $41,320 |
| 2021 | $1,465 +6.1% | -- |
| 2020 | $1,381 +1.6% | $37,840 |
| 2019 | $1,360 +6.2% | -- |
| 2018 | $1,280 +1.3% | $35,080 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $1,264 +0.8% | $34,640 +99% |
| 2014 | $1,255 +110.9% | $17,410 -1.1% |
| 2013 | $595 | $17,610 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,412/mo
Principal & interest
$1316
Property taxes
$96
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36117