Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $91,900

    64634 Highway 96, Happy Camp, CA 96039

    1beds
    1baths
    800sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1954
    1.8 Acres Lot
    $91,900 Zestimate®
    $115/sqft
    $1,094 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $91,900

    $72,000 - $114,000

    $1,094/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,094/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,094/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $469/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $469/mo

What's special

    Are you ready to escape the hustle and bustle of city life? This 800 sq ft historic cabin sits on 1.8 acres (2 parcels) with amazing Klamath River access and frontage. Secluded in the heart of Bigfoot Country, yet close to the small town of Happy Camp, CA, this property is perfect for your vacation home getaway, retirement paradise, or to host the rafting company you've always dreamed of. Enjoy Steelhead fishing, gold panning, white water rafting, camping in the Marble Mountain and Siskiyou Wilderness. Built in the 1960's as a fishing cabin, the 1 bedroom 1 bath structure is not suitable for conventional loans, but the current owner is willing to carry. Seller is very motivated and will consider ALL offers. Call today and book your viewing of this Northern California riverfront hideaway.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 800 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 1.80 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 016050390000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • wood frame
    Condition
    • Year built: 1954

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Happy Camp

    Other

    Other facts
    • APPLIANCES: Refrigerator, Range-Electric
    • DRIVEWAY: Gravel
    • EXTERIOR AMENITIES: Lawn, Trees, Deck, Shed

DateEventPrice
    6/29/2020Sold$79,000-40.6%$99/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/17/2019Listing removed$132,900$166/sqft
    Source: Alliance Properties #114125 Report a problem
    7/26/2019Listed for sale$132,900$166/sqft
    Source: Alliance Properties #114125 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$438 +1.7%$41,555 +2%
    2024$431 +2%$40,741 +2%
    2023$422 +2%$39,943 +2%
    2022$414 +1.7%$39,160 +2%
    2021$407 -11.3%$38,393 -11.1%
    2020$459 +116.6%$43,171 -22.6%
    2019$212 -67.1%$55,742 +2.1%
    2018$643 $54,603 +1.9%
    2017-- $53,605 +2%
    2016-- $52,568 +1.4%
    2015-- $51,840 +2%
    2014-- $50,839 +0.3%
    2013-- $50,674 +3.6%
    2012-- $48,936 +2%
    2011-- $47,978 +0.7%
    2010-- $47,621 -0.2%
    2009-- $47,735 +2%
    2008-- $46,800 +2%
    2007-- $45,883 +2%
    2006-- $44,985 +2%
    2005-- $44,104 -3.9%
    2004-- $45,890 +8.1%
    2003-- $42,448 -7.5%
    2002-- $45,895 +1.1%
    2001-- $45,390

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 96039