Skip main navigation
Active
  • $374,900

    6455 S California Ave, Chicago, IL 60629

    8beds
    1,500sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1928
    3,125 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Move-in readyExcellent conditionSpacious oversized home
    11 days
    |
    160
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Marcos Gonzalez 773-582-6897,

    Cloud Gate Realty LLC

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12632697MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 8
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 8
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Attic
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X13
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Attic
      • Area: 336 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X24
      Bedroom 6
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X12
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X12
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X12
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X14
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X16
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X12
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X16
      Heating
      • Radiator(s)
      Cooling
      • None
      Features
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,788
      • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,394

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1.5
      Lot
      • Size: 3,125 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 19242080130000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1928

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $250/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $139,990
      • Annual tax amount: $5,045
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$374,9000%$250/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12632697 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listing removed$375,000$250/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12616923 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$375,000+39.9%$250/sqft
        12/2/2022Sold$268,000+3.1%$179/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11438840 Report a problem
        10/9/2022Pending sale$259,900$173/sqft
        9/2/2022Price change$259,9000%$173/sqft
        8/23/2022Price change$260,000-3.7%$173/sqft
        7/6/2022Price change$270,000-3.6%$180/sqft
        6/17/2022Listed for sale$280,000+47.4%$187/sqft
        12/12/2007Sold$190,000+2.7%$127/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/27/2006Sold$185,000+15.6%$123/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/13/2004Sold$160,000+45.5%$107/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/26/2000Sold$110,000+54.9%$73/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/2/1995Sold$71,000$47/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$2,970 +2.6%$13,999
        2022$2,896 +2.9%$13,999
        2021$2,815 +36.9%$13,999 +52.7%
        2020$2,056 -1.3%$9,169 -11%
        2019$2,083 +1.7%$10,303
        2018$2,048 -18.3%$10,303 -11%
        2017$2,508 +7.5%$11,574
        2016$2,333 +9.2%$11,574
        2015$2,136 +8.6%$11,574 +10%
        2014$1,967 +2%$10,519
        2013$1,929 +1.3%$10,519
        2012$1,903 -21.2%$10,519 -29%
        2011$2,416 -0.5%$14,807
        2010$2,427 +4.3%$14,807
        2009$2,327 -10.1%$14,807 -17.3%
        2008$2,588 +0.9%$17,907
        2007$2,564 -1.1%$17,907
        2006$2,592 +43.2%$17,907 +61.7%
        2005$1,809 +0.1%$11,074
        2004$1,808 +2.2%$11,074
        2003$1,769 +15.1%$11,074 +30.7%
        2002$1,537 +36.2%$8,473
        2001$1,129 -15.1%$8,473
        2000$1,329 $8,473 +23.7%
        1999-- $6,847

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,465/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1843
        Property taxes
        $622
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Marquette Park

          Getting around

          66 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          60 / 100
          Good Transit
          70 / 100
          Very Bikeable