Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $720,400

    63 Central Ave, Tappan, NY 10983

    3beds
    1,860sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1900
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $720,400 Zestimate®
    $387/sqft
    $4,059 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $720,400

    $677,000 - $764,000

    $4,059/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,059/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,059/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,876/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,876/mo

What's special

    Hurry to see this beautiful colonial with character and charm that loving owners have kept in Mint+ condition! This picturesque home sits on large level property in a desirable area of Tappan just short walk to shopping and downtown! You will love the screened in front porch that leads into welcoming foyer. Spacious rooms through out including a pretty living room with large windows and great natural light, a large formal dining room, charming country kitchen with stainless appliances and movable center island, sunny laundry room and a brand new full bath. Second floor offers a large master bedroom with walk in closet, 2 additional bedrooms, an office , TV room & new full bath. An awesome surprise is the third floor that is fully finished and heated, great as office space, recreation rooms, with storage and more! Outside is the enormous 2 car garage and a pretty and level backyard with patio including the gazebo area. All new windows, roof, and siding in 2002. This won't last long!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,860 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3924897710273

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Tappan

    Other

    Other facts
    • Amenities: Close to Shops, Close to Bus, Eat in Kitchen, Foyer, Wall To Wall Carpet, Laundry Room/Private
    • Garbage: Public
    • Parking: Driveway, Garage Parking
    • Property Type: Single Family
    • Siding Description: Vinyl
    • Status: Active
    • Water Description: Municipal
    • Attic Description: Full, Walkup, Finished
    • Tax Source: Municipality
    • Included: Light Fixtures, Wall to Wall Carpet, Garage Door Opener, Garage Remote, Oven/Range, Door Hardware, Ceiling Fan, Shades/Blinds, Curtains/Drapes, A/C Units, Mailbox
    • Construction Description: Frame
    • Sewer Description: Municipal
    • Tax Year: 2017
    • Tax Amount: 10046

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/2/2018Sold$462,000-0.6%$248/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4810745 Report a problem
    5/14/2018Pending sale$464,900$250/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Rand Realty #4810745 Report a problem
    4/27/2018Price change$464,900-2.1%$250/sqft
    4/6/2018Listed for sale$474,900$255/sqft
    Source: BHG Rand Realty #4810745 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $165,700
    2024-- $165,700
    2023-- $165,700
    2022-- $165,700
    2021-- $165,700
    2020-- $165,700
    2019-- $165,700
    2018-- $165,700 +1.8%
    2017$8,860 $162,700
    2016-- $162,700
    2015-- $162,700
    2014-- $162,700
    2013-- $162,700
    2012-- $162,700
    2011-- $162,700
    2010-- $162,700
    2009-- $162,700
    2007-- $162,700
    2006-- $162,700
    2005-- $162,700
    2004-- $162,700
    2003-- $162,700
    2002-- $162,700
    2001-- $162,700
    2000-- $162,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10983