Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $537,500

    628 Walnut Ave, Lakeside Marblehead, OH 43440

    6beds
    1,360sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1900
    2,400 Square Feet Lot
    $537,500 Zestimate®
    $395/sqft
    $2,992 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $537,500

    $478,000 - $607,000

    $2,992/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,992/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,992/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,299/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,299/mo

What's special

    6 bedroom 2 ½ bath - Lovely, circa 1900 Cottage, 1360 sqft with additional 200 sqft screened porch, handicap accessible with open floor plan in this updated home. The first floor has: one bedroom, large full bathroom, full kitchen with dishwasher, living room (2 sleeper sofas), dining room with seating up to 15, spacious screened porch with additional dining table for 4 and outside deck with seating. Upstairs there are 5 bedrooms – 2 rooms queen, 1 room double, 1 with 3 twins, 1 with triple bunk and 1 ½ baths. Cottage sleeps total 17 with sofa beds. Has washer-dryer, Off-street parking for 2 cars with more available within a block. Excellent location across from the Rhein art center, 3 blocks to downtown, Hoover Auditorium, pool, and tennis courts.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central, Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,360 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 2,400 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0140419705424000

Condition
    • Year built: 1900

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lakeside Marblehead

    Other

    Other facts
    • Features: Association Fee
    • Features: Breakfast Bar
    • Features: Aquatic Activities, Boating, Area Boat Ramp, Area Boat Dock
    • Features: Over 50 Years Old
    • Features: Crawl Space
    • Features: Lake, Resort / Lake
    • Features: Sand Beach, Off Water

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/17/2017Sold$230,000-17.6%$169/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/23/2017Price change$279,000+1.9%$205/sqft
    Source: Street Sotheby's International Realty #20172711 Report a problem
    4/19/2017Price change$273,9000%$201/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/7/2017Price change$273,9950%$201/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/6/2016Price change$274,000-0.2%$201/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/5/2016Price change$274,500-0.2%$202/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/20/2016Price change$274,995+0%$202/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/28/2016Price change$274,900+6.3%$202/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/5/2016Price change$258,500-0.2%$190/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/1/2016Listed for sale$259,000-0.4%$190/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/2/2015Listing removed$260,000$191/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/3/2015Price change$260,000-3.5%$191/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/13/2015Price change$269,500-0.6%$198/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/28/2015Price change$271,000-1.5%$199/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/7/2015Price change$275,000-1.6%$202/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/11/2015Price change$279,500+12.2%$206/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/21/2014Listed for sale$249,000-10.9%$183/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Catawba #20144153 Report a problem
    6/5/2014Listing removed$279,500$206/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/1/2014Price change$279,500-0.1%$206/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/27/2013Listed for sale$279,900-3.1%$206/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/5/2011Listing removed$289,000$213/sqft
    Source: Street Sotheby's International Realty #20104548 Report a problem
    12/11/2010Listed for sale$289,000$213/sqft
    10/17/2010Listing removed$289,000$213/sqft
    10/1/2010Listed for sale$289,000$213/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,438 +24.1%$130,200 +25.1%
    2023$3,576 -0.5%$104,070
    2022$3,593 -0.3%$104,070
    2021$3,604 +13.2%$104,070 +19.6%
    2020$3,184 +8%$87,020
    2019$2,949 -3.9%$87,020
    2018$3,067 +35.7%$87,020 +37.8%
    2017$2,260 $63,150
    2016$2,260 -0.5%$63,150
    2015$2,271 +99.6%$63,150 +2.2%
    2014$1,138 +7.3%$61,820
    2013$1,060 +1.4%$61,820
    2012$1,046 -3%$61,820 -7.3%
    2011$1,079 $66,670
    2010-- $66,670
    2009$1,056 +3.3%$66,670 +2.8%
    2008$1,022 -50.5%$64,880
    2007$2,064 $64,880
    2006-- $64,880 +38.8%
    2005$1,508 +85.9%$46,740
    2004$811 -49.7%$46,740
    2003$1,612 +139.4%$46,740 +21.1%
    2002$673 -50%$38,590
    2001$1,347 +0.3%$38,590
    2000$1,343 $38,590

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 43440