Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $260,600

    622 Harrison St, Lynchburg, VA 24504

    2beds
    1,902sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1813
    5,227 Square Feet Lot
    $260,600 Zestimate®
    $137/sqft
    $1,466 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $260,600

    $240,000 - $284,000

    $1,466/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,466/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,466/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,561/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,561/mo

What's special

    Your opportunity to own one of the oldest homes in Lynchburg, built in 1813, this federal style home features original details galore, along with renovations that make the home easy to live including a high pressure heat pump system, updated wiring, and fresh exterior paint, all while keeping with the original character of the home including wide plank floors, original staircase, fireplaces, and much more. The Kitchen features butcher block counters and soapstone sink, and opens on to the stone patio. This home has outdoor space that anyone would be envious of with off street parking, large detached workshop, patio, elevated porch, and plenty of green space for kids and pets. With 3 floors and windows everywhere, the home is very bright for a house of this era. The location of this home could not be more ideal being just a short couple of walkable blocks to Downtown Lynchburg and all it has to offer. With the renovations done for you, this historical home is easy to move right into!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central, Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Second Floor
    Features
    • Separate Dining Room, Plaster, Tile Bath(s)
    • Flooring: Other, Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,902 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 02427015

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1813

• Property Type: Residential
    • Appliance/Convey: Dishwasher, Range-Elec, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    • Basement: Interior Entrance, Crawl Space
    • Construction Status: Completed
    • Exterior Features: Garden Space, Landscaped
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Pine, Slate
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Second Floor
    • Roof: Shingle, Slate
    • Water Heater: Electric
    • Air Conditioning: Heat Pump
    • Heating System: Heat Pump
    • Interior Features: Separate Dining Room, Plaster, Tile Bath(s)
    • Exterior Finish (AG): Brick, Masonite Siding
    • Sewer: City
    • Water: City
    • Fireplace: Living Room, Gas Log, Master Bedroom, 3+ Fireplaces
    • Building on Property: Workshop
    • Attic: Finished
    • Styles: Other, See Remarks
    • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
    • Tax Map/Parcel ID: 02477015
    • Legal Description: FEDERAL HILL, BLK 175, RECONFIGURED LOT

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/21/2020Sold$175,400+3.2%$92/sqft
    Source: LMLS #325332 Report a problem
    6/5/2020Listed for sale$169,900$89/sqft
    Source: Flint Property Group #325332 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,957 +14.4%$233,000 +21.2%
    2024$1,711 $192,200
    2023$1,711 -5.1%$192,200 +18.3%
    2022$1,803 $162,400
    2021$1,803 +35.2%$162,400 +35.2%
    2020$1,333 $120,100
    2019$1,333 $120,100
    2018$1,333 $120,100
    2017$1,333 $120,100
    2016$1,333 $120,100 -5.1%
    2015$1,333 +181.9%$126,600
    2014$473 $126,600
    2012-- $126,600
    2011-- $126,600
    2009-- $126,600 +8.3%
    2008-- $116,900 +27.1%
    2007-- $92,000
    2006-- $92,000 +1.7%
    2005-- $90,500 +905.6%
    2004-- $9,000
    2003-- $9,000 +0.6%
    2002-- $8,950
    2001-- $8,950

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24504