Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $233,600

    621 Clark Ave, Ames, IA 50010

    3beds
    1,540sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1905
    6,000 Square Feet Lot
    $233,600 Zestimate®
    $152/sqft
    $1,240 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $233,600

    $220,000 - $250,000

    $1,240/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,240/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,240/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,594/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,594/mo

What's special

    Great 3 bedroom home with right in the heart of downtown Ames with beautiful wood floors, plenty of character, updated electric, plumbing, windows, siding, roof, and HVAC. Home features main floor laundry, half bathroom, bedroom or office, huge updated kitchen, large living room and 2 big bedrooms and full bathroom upstairs. Great deck off the living room with picket fenced in yard. Great place to entertain or relax and watch the local foot and auto traffic of downtown! Walking distance to shopping, bus stop, post office, grocery, hospital and much more!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Full
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,540 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Metal
    Lot
    • Size: 6,000 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0902306120

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: 1 1/2 Story
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1905

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ames

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Deck-Wood
    • Exterior: Vinyl
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Basement: Full
    • Foundation: Concrete Block
    • Architectural Style: 1 1/2 Story
    • Street Suffix: Avenue
    • Kitchen Cabinets: Wood
    • Type of Property: Existing

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/3/2021Sold$175,500-7.6%$114/sqft
    Source: CIBR #56868 Report a problem
    2/25/2021Price change$189,999+6.3%$123/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 SIGNATURE-Ames #56868 Report a problem
    2/6/2021Listed for sale$178,800+0.1%$116/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/19/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/21/2020Listed for sale$178,700+31.4%$116/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/8/2011Sold$136,000-2.9%$88/sqft
    Source: CIBR #31341 Report a problem
    9/25/2010Listed for sale$140,000+8.1%$91/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Center #31341 Report a problem
    3/20/2008Sold$129,500$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,144 +2.3%$194,600 -17.3%
    2024$3,072 +21.9%$235,400
    2023$2,520 +1.3%$235,400 +45.2%
    2022$2,488 -11.5%$162,100
    2021$2,810 +1.5%$162,100 +1.5%
    2020$2,769 -3.3%$159,700
    2019$2,865 +24.5%$159,700
    2018$2,302 0%$159,700
    2017$2,302 +2.3%$159,700 +25%
    2016$2,250 $127,800
    2015$2,250 +9.8%$127,800
    2014$2,050 $127,800 +9.4%
    2013-- $116,800
    2012-- $116,800
    2010$1,788 +5.9%--
    2009$1,688 +3.2%--
    2008$1,636 +54.6%--
    2004$1,058 +1.9%$79,500
    2003$1,038 -13.2%--
    2002$1,196 -9.2%$38,751 -11%
    2001$1,317 $43,549

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50010