Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,315,000
  • $1,315,000

    618 Cabezon Pl, Vista, CA 92081

    4beds
    2,600sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    -- sqft lot
    $1,397,700 Zestimate®
    $506/sqft
    $4,365 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,397,700

    $1.33M - $1.48M

    $4,365/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,365/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,365/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,345/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,345/mo

What's special

    Welcome to 618 Cabezon Place, a stunning 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom home nestled on a nearly 1/4 acre premium view lot in the highly sought-after neighborhood of Alta Vista. This charming home boasts breathtaking mountain, city, & peekaboo ocean views, offering a serene and picturesque setting. As you step inside, you'll be greeted by a beautifully remodeled interior featuring 2,600 square feet of living space. The main level showcases a stunning living room with tall vaulted ceilings, a spacious family room, dining room, and a brand new custom kitchen with shaker cabinets, quartz countertops and new appliances. The first-floor bedroom with full bath is perfect for guests or a mother-in-law suite, while the upstairs features a very large and luxurious primary bedroom with a double-sided fireplace and an enormous bathroom and walk-in closet. Two additional well-appointed bedrooms with a jack and jill bathroom and a large loft complete the upper level. This home is adorned with new interior and exterior paint, new LVP flooring and carpet throughout, plantation shutters, and updated fixtures. The property also boasts a 3-car garage, providing ample space for parking and storage. The spacious yard has brand new landscaping with new sprinkler system and fresh sod and sandbox play area. Conveniently located with easy access to freeways, shopping, and just 15 minutes from the beach, this home offers the perfect blend of tranquility and accessibility. With no HOA and no Mello-Roos, this is an opportunity not to be missed.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sander Harth DRE #01916223 619-507-1100,

    Compass,

    Wilson Riley DRE #02042357 760-688-6796,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Christine Copeland, DRE #02083881

    Real Broker

    Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 240009101MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air Unit
    Cooling
    • Central Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Ice Maker, Gas Range, Counter Top, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric, Gas
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum/Vinyl, Tile
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: FP in Family Room, FP in Primary BR
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,600
    • Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: 2 Story
    • Patio & porch: Concrete
    • Pool features: N/K
    • Fencing: Full
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City, Evening Lights, Mountains/Hills
    Details
    • Additional structures: N/K
    • Parcel number: 1665216600

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Roof: Tile/Clay
    Condition
    • Turnkey
    • Year built: 1993

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer Connected
    • Water: Meter on Property
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/30/2025Listing removed$1,299,000-1.2%$500/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #230022743 Report a problem
    5/31/2024Sold$1,315,000-2.6%$506/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #240009101 Report a problem
    5/14/2024Pending sale$1,350,000$519/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #240009101 Report a problem
    4/26/2024Listed for sale$1,350,000+31.7%$519/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #240009101 Report a problem
    3/5/2024Sold$1,025,000-21.1%$394/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/27/2023Listing removed--
    Source: SDMLS #230022743 Report a problem
    11/28/2023Price change$1,299,000-3.8%$500/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #230022743 Report a problem
    11/21/2023Listed for sale$1,350,000+121.7%$519/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #230022743 Report a problem
    9/15/2017Sold$609,000-6.3%$234/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/26/2017Listed for sale$650,000$250/sqft
    Source: Hometown Realty #170027280 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$15,933 +97.1%$1,341,300 +97.4%
    2024$8,085 +2.3%$679,344 +2%
    2023$7,907 +0.2%$666,024 +2%
    2022$7,888 +2.3%$652,966 +2%
    2021$7,712 +0.5%$640,164 +1%
    2020$7,674 +12.5%$633,601 +2%
    2019$6,819 +4.1%$621,179 +2%
    2018$6,548 +39.6%$609,000 +63.1%
    2017$4,689 +2.4%$373,279 +2%
    2016$4,580 +0.6%$365,961 +1.5%
    2015$4,554 +2.5%$360,465 +2%
    2014$4,445 $353,405 +0.5%
    2013-- $351,809 +2%
    2012-- $344,911 +2%
    2011-- $338,149 +0.8%
    2010-- $335,622 -0.2%
    2009-- $336,421 +2%
    2008-- $329,826 +2%
    2007-- $323,360 +2%
    2006-- $317,021 +2%
    2005-- $310,806 +2%
    2004-- $304,713 +1.9%
    2003-- $299,130 +2%
    2002-- $293,266 +2%
    2001-- $287,517

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92081