Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $418,200

    617 Wideview Ave, Tarpon Springs, FL 34689

    3beds
    1,860sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $418,200 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $3,027 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $418,200

    $389,000 - $447,000

    $3,027/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,027/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,027/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,899/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,899/mo

What's special

    PRICE REDUCED TO SELL. LOCATED ON ONE OF THE MOST DESIRABLE STREETS IN THE FRED HOWARD BEACH AREA OF TARPON SPRINGS. THIS 3 BED/2 BATH/2 CAR GARAGE HOME SITS ON AN OVER 1/4 ACRE SERENELY WOODED AND OVERSIZED LOT. LOCATED MINUTES AWAY FROM 2 PUBLIC BEACHES AND ZONED FOR ALL 3 "A" RATED SCHOOLS. THERE IS NO HOME OWNERS ASSOCIATION/NO FLOOD INSURANCE REQUIRED HERE. HOME FEATURES NEWER ROOF 2014, EXQUISITE PORCELAIN TILE THROUGHOUT, SOARING VAULTED/HIGH VOLUME CEILINGS, AND A WIDE OPEN FLOOR PLAN PERFECT FOR ENTERTAINING GUESTS AND FAMILY. HOME'S REAR FLORIDA ROOM IS AN ADDITIONAL 220 SQUARE FEET NOT REFLECTIVE ON PUBLIC RECORD. THIS ROOMS FRENCH DOOR ENTRY, CUSTOM BUILT IN BOOKSHELF, AND MULTIPLE WINDOWS, NOT ONLY GIVE THIS ROOM ADEQUATE LIGHT AND A PERFECT VIEW OF THE LARGE BACK YARD OASIS; BUT ALSO MAKE THIS ROOM THE PERFECT PLACE TO SIT AND RELAX WITH A GOOD READING BOOK IN HAND. KITCHEN COUNTERTOPS WITH PASS TROUGH WINDOW AND ATTACHED BAR AREA ARE ALL ADORNED WITH TASTEFUL SOLID TILE SURFACES. KITCHEN ALSO HAS A OVER SIZED EATING AREA ADJACENT TO IT WITH BEAUTIFUL BAY WINDOWS OVERERLOOKING REAR YARD. HOME HAS WINDOWS IN EVERY ROOM THAT ALLOW PLENTY OF NATURAL LIGHT TO SHINE IN. ALL OF THIS HOME'S BEDROOMS ARE OVERSIZED AND THE MASTER BEDROOM FEATURES A ONE OF A KIND WALKTHROUGH CLOSET AND FRENCH DOORS LEADING TO THE REAR PRIVATE PAVERED PATIO. PLENTY OF ROOM TO DROP IN A LARGE POOL IN THE BACK YARD WHICH IS CURRENTLY FENCED IN AND FEATURES A PAVERED FIREPIT AREA. PUBLIC PARK RIGHT ACROSS STREET.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Originating MLS: West Pasco

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central, Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Solid Surface Counters, Built in Features, Window Treatments, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
    • Windows: Blinds, Shades, Drapes, Rods
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,860 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 102715878220080330

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • masonry
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1989

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Public, Street Lights, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Water Available, Sprinkler Recycled, Sewer Available, Sprinkler Meter

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Tarpon Springs
    • Subdivision: SUNSET HILLS 2ND ADD

    Other

    Other facts
    • Additional Parcels YN: 0
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
    • Association Approval Required YN: 0
    • Attached Garage YN: 1
    • Available For Lease YN: 1
    • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
    • Cooling: Central Air, Other
    • Country: US
    • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure
    • DPRYN: 1
    • Exist Lse Tenant YN: 0
    • Flood Zone Code: X
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Porcelain Tile, Tile
    • Foundation Details: Slab
    • County Or Parish: Pinellas
    • Garage YN: 1
    • Heating: Central, Electric
    • Exterior Features: French Doors, Irrigation System, Fenced, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Tennis Court(s), Sprinkler Metered
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Solid Surface Counters, Built in Features, Window Treatments, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
    • Fireplace YN: 1
    • Flood Zone Date: 2003-09-03
    • Lease Restrictions YN: 0
    • Homestead YN: 0
    • Listing Service: Full Service
    • Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
    • Major Change Type: Pending
    • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
    • Mls Status: Pending
    • New Construction YN: 0
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Total Acreage: 1/4 Acre to 21779 Sq. Ft.
    • Pool Private YN: 0
    • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Public, Street Lights, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Water Available, Sprinkler Recycled, Sewer Available, Sprinkler Meter
    • Previous Status: Active
    • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Roof: Shingle
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Syndicate To: Homes.com, HomeSnap, Realtor.com, State27Homes.com, Zillow/Trulia
    • Tax Year: 2018
    • Water Access YN: 0
    • Water Extras YN: 0
    • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
    • Waterfront YN: 0
    • Water Source: Public
    • Water View YN: 0
    • Window Features: Blinds, Shades, Drapes, Rods
    • Direction Faces: East
    • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room
    • Levels: One
    • Public Survey Range: 15
    • Year Built: 1989
    • Additional Rooms: Florida Room
    • List Agent AOR: West Pasco
    • List AOR: West Pasco
    • Public Survey Section: 10
    • MLS Area Major: 34689 - Tarpon Springs
    • Room Count: 10
    • Garage Dimensions: 20x18
    • Property Description: Walk-Up
    • Flood Zone Panel: 12103C0019G
    • Living Area: 1860.00
    • Subdivision Name: SUNSET HILLS 2ND ADD
    • Tax Annual Amount: 3896.00
    • Listing terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/31/2019Sold$265,000-5.3%$142/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/1/2019Pending sale$279,900$150/sqft
    Source: FIRST FLORIDA REALTY LLC #W7815821 Report a problem
    11/25/2019Price change$279,900-5.1%$150/sqft
    Source: FIRST FLORIDA REALTY LLC #W7815821 Report a problem
    11/4/2019Price change$294,900-3.3%$159/sqft
    Source: FIRST FLORIDA REALTY LLC #W7815821 Report a problem
    10/17/2019Price change$304,900-9%$164/sqft
    Source: FIRST FLORIDA REALTY LLC #W7815821 Report a problem
    8/30/2019Listed for sale$334,900+15.9%$180/sqft
    Source: FIRST FLORIDA REALTY LLC #W7815821 Report a problem
    5/16/2005Sold$289,000$155/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,881 +1.9%$257,662 +3%
    2023$3,810 +3.1%$250,157 +3%
    2022$3,696 -0.8%$242,871 +3%
    2021$3,726 +0.4%$235,797 +1.4%
    2020$3,712 -8.6%$232,541 +15.5%
    2019$4,061 $201,335 +4.2%
    2018$4,061 +4.2%$193,212 +11.8%
    2017$3,896 +13.7%$172,888 +5.8%
    2016$3,428 +3.3%$163,349 +5.7%
    2015$3,318 +15.7%$154,542 +13.5%
    2014$2,868 +10.3%$136,155 +14.1%
    2013$2,601 +5.9%$119,351 +5.8%
    2012$2,456 $112,791 -4%
    2011-- $117,526 +1.9%
    2010-- $115,375 -15.8%
    2009-- $137,039 -22.8%
    2008$3,585 $177,400 -24.5%
    2007-- $234,900 +55.7%
    2005-- $150,900 +12%
    2004$1,669 +1.9%$134,700 +9.6%
    2003$1,637 +4.2%$122,900 +7.5%
    2002$1,571 $114,300 +11.9%
    2001$1,571 +4.5%$102,100 +10%
    2000$1,503 $92,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34689