Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,009,000
  • Listing Provided by: Equity Union
    Bought with: Equity Union
    $1,009,000

    61462 Sapphire Ln, La Quinta, CA 92253

    3beds
    2,524sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    8,276 Square Feet Lot
    $1,004,600 Zestimate®
    $400/sqft
    $4,868 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,004,600

    $904,000 - $1.12M

    $4,868/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,868/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,868/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,003/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $7,003/mo

What's special

    One of Trilogy La Quinta's finest! An exceptional Talea model, 2,524 SF, 3BR, 3BA home with $200,000 of added luxury amenities typically found, only in multi-million dollar properties. Bold golf course and mountain views, a soothing salt-water pool and spa, a cheery bubble fountain, professional outdoor barbecue station, carved natural stone firepit, and a stunning private outdoor shower, is just a beginning. You'll delight in the details of this sprawling, bright home with 10-foot ceilings and gorgeous Travertine stone flooring throughout the main living areas. Plantation shutters are in all of the bedrooms, den/dining room, and bonus room. Solar shades in the great room keep summers cool. A top-of-the-line audio-visual system brings the movie theater experience right your home, while speakers carry the gift of music throughout the home. A smart and inspired gourmet kitchen features a professional grade stainless six-burner gas cooktop with custom hood, oven, microwave, dishwasher, commercial sized refrigerator. Everything is right at your fingertips. An abundance of counter space, cabinets with pull-outs, and a walk-in pantry offers ample storage. A kitchen TV allows you to cook in concert with your favorite top chefs. A prep island and a separate entertainment island with a wet bar and beverage center, are covered in a smooth dreamy slab granite that blends seamlessly with the custom travertine backsplash.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Donna Ambrose DRE #02038351 206-755-9823,

    Equity Union

    Bought with:

    Donna Ambrose

    Equity Union

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219119765DAMLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bathtub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Tile Counters, Tub Shower, Vanity
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
    Other
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
    Pantry
    • Features: Walk-In Pantry
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Self Cleaning Oven, Water Softener, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water To Refrigerator, Water Heater, Water Purifier
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Wet Bar, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Separate/Formal Dining Room, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Wired for Sound, Utility Room, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Stone
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Shutters
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Outside
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,524 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Side By Side
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, See Remarks
    • Exterior features: Barbecue, Fire Pit
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Electric Heat, In Ground, Pebble, Private, Salt Water, Waterfall
    • Spa features: Heated, In Ground, Private
    • Fencing: Block
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Golf Course, Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 8,276 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Close to Clubhouse, Drip Irrigation/Bubblers, Front Yard, Lawn, Landscaped, Level, On Golf Course, Planned Unit Development, Sprinklers Timer, Sprinkler System, Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 764790003
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: Air Purifier

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Roof: Tile
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2008
    Details
    • Builder model: Talea
    • Builder name: Shea Homes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry, 220 Volts For Spa
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Gated Community, Resident Manager

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $552 monthly
    • Amenities included: Bocce Court, Billiard Room, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Fire Pit, Golf Course, Maintenance Grounds, Game Room, Lake or Pond, Meeting Room, Management, Meeting/Banquet/Party Room, Barbecue, Picnic Area, Pet Restrictions, Recreation Room, Security, Tennis Court(s), Trash, Cable TV
    • Services included: Sewer
    • Association name: Trilogy at La Quinta Maintenance Assn
    • Association phone: 760-777-6052

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/27/2025Sold$1,009,000-7.9%$400/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #219119765DA Report a problem
    3/14/2025Pending sale$1,095,000$434/sqft
    Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219119765 Report a problem
    2/14/2025Contingent$1,095,000$434/sqft
    11/12/2024Listed for sale$1,095,000+57.8%$434/sqft
    9/17/2008Sold$694,000$275/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,754 +1.7%$938,249 +2%
    2024$12,542 +1.5%$919,853 +2%
    2023$12,361 +9%$901,818 +9.3%
    2022$11,340 +22.6%$824,908 +23%
    2021$9,248 +11.3%$670,657 +12%
    2020$8,309 +2.7%$598,801 +3%
    2019$8,091 +3.9%$581,360 +4%
    2018$7,786 -1%$559,000 +1.1%
    2017$7,868 $553,000 +5.7%
    2016$7,868 +12.4%$523,000 +2.3%
    2015$6,998 -11.8%$511,000 -11.4%
    2014$7,933 $577,000 +32.3%
    2013-- $436,000 +4.6%
    2012-- $417,000 -1.2%
    2011-- $422,000 -10%
    2010-- $469,000 -32.4%
    2009-- $693,747

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92253