Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,048,400

    61 Wild Fern Path, Sapphire, NC 28774

    3beds
    2,239sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1996
    3.84 Acres Lot
    $1,048,400 Zestimate®
    $468/sqft
    $3,279 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,048,400

    $923,000 - $1.18M

    $3,279/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,279/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,279/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,997/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,997/mo

What's special

    This ultimate mountain escape is situated in the prestigious gated community of Bald Rock, which adjoins 6,300-acre Panthertown National Forest. Bald Rock has over nine miles of maintained hiking/riding trails, waterfalls, an equestrian center, and covered pavilion with fireplaces, restrooms, and a full kitchen. Situated on a nearly level lot at 3,800 feet of elevation, this home offers a first-class southerly facing mountain view. A rarity in the mountains, this home also offers a circular paved driveway, a two-car garage, and a nearly level yard for dogs or kids to enjoy. The great room features huge windows and a massive stone woodburning fireplace with a gas starter. Friends and family will love the formal dining room that boasts a wonderful view to enjoy while dining and opens up to the large covered back deck. The kitchen features custom-built wormy chestnut cabinets that provide plenty of storage including a built-in pantry and pull-out shelves. There's another woodburning fireplace in the breakfast nook area of the kitchen where one can enjoy their coffee with a view every morning. The master suite with a private balcony, two guest rooms, a guest bath, half bath, and laundry are all on the main level. The lower level has a family room, large cedar-lined storage closet, full bath and bonus room with a private entrance and patio. The home has several upgrades, including a new gas furnace, air conditioning, whole house dehumidifier, garbage disposal, and a tankless hot water heater. Furnishings are negotiable with a few exceptions. This home has great rental potential with a location only minutes to the Sapphire Valley Resort where owners enjoy golf, tennis, fitness center, indoor/outdoor swimming pools, ski slope, zip line, Lake Fairfield and more!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Washer/Dryer Connection, Cathedral Ceilings, Ceiling Fans, Window Treatments, Walk-in Closet, Security System, Eat-in Kitchen, Built-ins, Formal Dining Room
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,239 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 3.84 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7592580189

Condition
    • Year built: 1996

• View: Great, Mountain, Long
    • Land Description: Partially Cleared, Near Level, Gently Rolling, Wooded
    • Interior Features: Washer/Dryer Connection, Cathedral Ceilings, Ceiling Fans, Window Treatments, Walk-in Closet, Security System, Eat-in Kitchen, Built-ins, Formal Dining Room
    • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher, Wall Oven, Cook-top Built-in Prop, Ice Maker, Tankless Water Heater
    • Floor Coverings: Tile, Wall/Wall Carpet, Wood, Vinyl
    • Fireplace: Living Room, Wood Burning, Gas Starter, Kitchen, Masonry
    • Community Amenities: Paved Access, Golf Course, Pool, Tennis, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated Access, Walking/Bike Trails, Deeded Water Access, Community Center, Stable, Adjoins National Forest
    • Construction: Wood Siding, Frame, Stone
    • Porch/Patio/Deck: Covered, Front, Back
    • Car Storage: Double Garage
    • Exterior Features: Garden Space
    • Other Rooms: Office, Bonus Room
    • TV/Internet: DSL, Other-See Remarks
    • Elevation: 3501-4000
    • Property Status: Pending
    • Style: 1.5 Story

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/7/2019Sold$390,000-10.3%$174/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #90603 Report a problem
    5/21/2019Pending sale$435,000$194/sqft
    Source: SILVER CREEK REAL ESTATE GROUP, INC. #90603 Report a problem
    4/12/2019Listed for sale$435,000+8.8%$194/sqft
    7/24/2015Sold$400,000+11.1%$179/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/20/2015Sold$360,000-10%$161/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #78001 Report a problem
    10/4/2014Price change$400,000-5.9%$179/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #78001 Report a problem
    7/17/2014Price change$425,000-5.6%$190/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #78001 Report a problem
    6/24/2014Price change$450,000-5.3%$201/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #78001 Report a problem
    5/15/2014Price change$475,000-5%$212/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #78001 Report a problem
    3/19/2014Listed for sale$500,000$223/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #78001 Report a problem
    12/31/2013Listing removed$500,000$223/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #78001 Report a problem
    8/20/2013Listed for sale$500,000$223/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #78001 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,278 +42%$943,331 +76.8%
    2024$2,309 $533,410
    2023$2,309 $533,410
    2022$2,309 +6.2%$533,410
    2021$2,174 -11.2%$533,410 -9%
    2020$2,449 $586,320
    2019$2,449 $586,320
    2018$2,449 $586,320
    2017$2,449 +2.5%$586,320 -14.6%
    2015$2,390 -4.3%$686,320 -15.2%
    2011$2,497 $809,570

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774