Looking for a home with charm, space, and room to grow in Toledo? Welcome to 608 S Broadway St! This inviting 4-bedroom home on a ¼-acre lot offers all of that and more. With 1,700+ sq ft, high ceilings, original hardwood floors, and beautiful woodwork, this home is filled with the kind of character and warmth families love (and are always on the hunt for). Recent newer siding pairs perfectly with the home's solid foundation and great bones, giving you confidence and a strong head start for future updates. Step inside to a beautiful foyer featuring the original staircase, French door entrance to the spacious living room, a semi-updated kitchen, main level laundry room, bathroom and main level master bedroom. The three bedrooms on the second level are generously sized, offering flexibility for kids, guests, hobbies, or that cozy home office you've been dreaming about. Outside, the ¼-acre yard is ready for fun-think playtime, pets, gardens, bonfires, or backyard BBQs. There's plenty of room to enjoy life both inside and out. Packed with potential and original local charm, this home is a wonderful match for families looking to build sweat equity or investors searching for their next project. Located in a friendly neighborhood near schools, parks, and community amenities, 608 S Broadway St is ready to start its next chapter-maybe with you!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (4/6)
$90,000
608 S Broadway St, Toledo, IA 52342
4beds
1,733sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
0.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$52/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful woodworkOriginal hardwood floorsBeautiful foyerHigh ceilingsSemi-updated kitchenMain level laundry roomMain level master bedroom
- 151 days |
- 329 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessica YoungBear 515-276-2872,
RE/MAX Concepts
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 731656
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,733
- Total interior livable area: 1,733 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1422208009
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1920
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $52/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $119,860
- Annual tax amount: $2,006
- Date on market: 12/15/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 151 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $90,000-5.3%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $95,000-9.5%$55/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $105,000+8415.8%$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2019 | Sold | $1,233-98.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2008 | Sold | $70,000$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,104 +4.9% | $119,860 +17.9% |
| 2024 | $2,006 +11.1% | $101,640 |
| 2023 | $1,806 -14.2% | $101,640 +27.4% |
| 2022 | $2,104 +4.6% | $79,790 -14.7% |
| 2021 | $2,012 +0.3% | $93,540 +7.5% |
| 2020 | $2,006 +12.6% | $86,990 |
| 2019 | $1,782 +2.4% | $86,990 +16.3% |
| 2018 | $1,740 | $74,800 |
| 2017 | $1,740 +0.6% | $74,800 |
| 2016 | $1,730 | $74,800 |
| 2015 | $1,730 +1.4% | $74,800 -0.1% |
| 2014 | $1,706 +66% | $74,900 |
| 2013 | $1,028 -2.3% | -- |
| 2012 | $1,052 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 52342