Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $295,000

    608 E Lincoln St, Saint Joseph, IL 61873

    3beds
    1,724sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2013
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $301,500 Zestimate®
    $171/sqft
    $1,895 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $301,500

    $271,000 - $335,000

    $1,895/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,895/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,895/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,121/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,121/mo

What's special

    This charming 1-story home sits on a desirable corner lot near the Kickapoo Rail Trail, surrounded by mature trees and vibrant landscaping. Inside, the kitchen features Corian countertops, under-cabinet lighting, soft-close drawers, a stylish backsplash, and a pantry. The home offers both a living room and a cozy family room with built-in shelving, along with a dedicated office nook that includes a built-in desk with a quartz top and soft-close drawers. Each bedroom features closet organizers for efficient storage. The 2-car garage includes pull-down stairs leading to a spacious attic area, perfect for additional storage. Step out back to enjoy the large wooden deck, a generous patio, a fenced yard, and an above-ground pool-ideal for relaxing or entertaining. This home offers comfort, thoughtful updates, and a prime location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Laura Heiser 217-607-2634,

    The Real Estate Group,Inc

    Bought with:

    Natalie Nielsen

    Pathway Realty, PLLC

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12400031MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl), Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 208 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16X13
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X15
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X12
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X11
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X11
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 45 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9X5
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X13
    Office
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X11
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,724
    • Total interior livable area: 1,724 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Pool features: Above Ground
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Dimensions: 66X132
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 282214205005
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2013

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

DateEventPrice
    8/13/2025Sold$295,000-1.6%$171/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12400031 Report a problem
    7/14/2025Pending sale$299,900$174/sqft
    7/12/2025Listed for sale$299,900$174/sqft
    6/28/2025Contingent$299,900$174/sqft
    6/25/2025Listed for sale$299,900+76.4%$174/sqft
    6/15/2020Sold$170,000+359.5%$99/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/17/2013Sold$37,000$21/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09455454 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,346 +7.5%$68,440 +11.3%
    2023$4,043 +5.6%$61,490 +6.4%
    2022$3,830 +4.4%$57,790 +5.1%
    2021$3,669 -10%$54,980 +1.4%
    2020$4,078 +8.4%$54,220 +3.7%
    2019$3,761 $52,290 +4%
    2018$3,761 +1.5%$50,280 +2.2%
    2017$3,707 +2.3%$49,200 +1.7%
    2016$3,623 $48,380 +1.2%
    2015$3,623 +4.5%$47,800 +3.5%
    2014$3,466 +373.9%$46,190 +373.7%
    2013$731 +2.1%$9,750
    2012$716 +0.1%$9,750
    2011$716 +1.1%$9,750
    2010$708 $9,750 +1.7%
    2009-- $9,590 +1.8%
    2008-- $9,420 +4.3%
    2007$672 +2.1%$9,030 +3.7%
    2006$658 -9.9%$8,710 -11%
    2005$731 +5.8%$9,790 +4.4%
    2004$691 +5.8%$9,380 +5.2%
    2003$653 +5.5%$8,920 +3.8%
    2002$619 +12.5%$8,590 +10%
    2001$550 +3.5%$7,810 +4.3%
    2000$531 $7,490

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61873