Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $257,400

    605 Chappel St, College Station, TX 77840

    3beds
    2baths
    1,312sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1992
    4,251 Square Feet Lot
    $257,400 Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $1,905 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $257,400

    $242,000 - $270,000

    $1,905/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,905/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,905/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,726/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,726/mo

What's special

    If you're looking to be close to campus, cafes and shopping! Check out this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home. Fresh Paint inside and out, newer roof, newer fence. Downstairs all tile floor, upstairs wood and laminate. Walk or bike to beautiful Texas A&M University Campus! Available NOW! Amazing bathroom updates.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Laminate
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,312 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 4,251 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 51650000040120

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1992

• Fence \ Wood
    • Fireplace YN \ 0
    • Floor Covering: wood
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Floors \ Laminate
    • Floors \ Tile or Terrazzo
    • Floors \ Wood
    • Foundation \ Slab
    • Heating and Cooling \ Sourceof Heated Area \ Central Appraisal Dist.
    • Heating and Cooling \ Water Heater \ Gas
    • Heating system: Central Gas
    • Interior Features \ Smoke Alarm
    • Kitchen Equip Will Convey \ Built-In Dishwsh
    • Kitchen Equip Will Convey \ Electric Range
    • Kitchen Equip Will Convey \ Pantry
    • Kitchen Equip Will Convey \ Refrigerator
    • Kitchen Equip Will Convey \ Vent Fan
    • Kitchen \ Kitchen Equip Will Convey \ Built-In Dishwsh
    • Kitchen \ Kitchen Equip Will Convey \ Electric Range
    • Kitchen \ Kitchen Equip Will Convey \ Pantry
    • Kitchen \ Kitchen Equip Will Convey \ Refrigerator
    • Kitchen \ Kitchen Equip Will Convey \ Vent Fan
    • Level \ Two Story or More
    • Living Areas \ 1
    • MLS Listing ID: 17000439
    • MLS Name: Bryan-College Station ZDD (Bryan-College Station ZDD)
    • Materials \ Exterior Construction \ Frame
    • Materials \ Foundation \ Slab
    • Materials \ Roof \ Shingle
    • Other Exterior Features \ Fence \ Chain
    • Other Exterior Features \ Fence \ Wood
    • Other Exterior Features \ Level \ Two Story or More
    • Other Interior Features \ Fireplace YN \ 0
    • Other Interior Features \ Interior Features \ Smoke Alarm
    • Other Rooms \ Dining Rooms \ One Area
    • Other Rooms \ Living Areas \ 1
    • Other Rooms \ Room Areas \ Fam/Din Combo
    • Other \ Owner Paid \ Pest Control
    • Other \ Subdivision Code \ Prairie View Heights
    • Other \ Tenant Pay \ Electricity
    • Other \ Tenant Pay \ Garbage
    • Other \ Tenant Pay \ Lawn Maint.
    • Other \ Tenant Pay \ Sewage
    • Other \ Tenant Pay \ Water
    • Other \ Zone \ C03
    • Owner Paid \ Pest Control
    • Roof Type: Composition
    • Roof \ Shingle
    • Room Areas \ Fam\Din Combo
    • School District: College Station
    • Sourceof Heated Area \ Central Appraisal Dist.
    • Style \ Traditional
    • Subdivision Code \ Prairie View Heights
    • Yard \ Yard Includes \ Fenced
    • Zone \ C03

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/8/2017Sold--
    Source: BCSMLS #17010174 Report a problem
    11/1/2017Listing removed$1,300+2%$1/sqft
    Source: Cortiers #17000439 Report a problem
    10/10/2017Price change$164,500-0.2%$125/sqft
    Source: Cortiers #17010174 Report a problem
    9/5/2017Price change$164,900-2.1%$126/sqft
    Source: Cortiers #17010174 Report a problem
    8/20/2017Price change$168,500-0.2%$128/sqft
    Source: Cortiers #17010174 Report a problem
    8/8/2017Price change$168,900-0.6%$129/sqft
    Source: Cortiers #17010174 Report a problem
    8/8/2017Listed for rent$1,275-1.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Cortiers #17000439 Report a problem
    7/7/2017Listing removed$1,300$1/sqft
    Source: Cortiers #17000439 Report a problem
    7/4/2017Listed for sale$169,900+46.5%$129/sqft
    Source: Cortiers #17010174 Report a problem
    5/31/2017Price change$1,300+2%$1/sqft
    Source: Cortiers #17000439 Report a problem
    3/25/2017Price change$1,275-1.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Cortiers #17000439 Report a problem
    1/28/2017Listed for rent$1,300$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/14/2012Sold--
    Source: BCSMLS #79122 Report a problem
    9/4/2012Listed for sale$116,000$88/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX BRYAN COLLEGE STATION #79122 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,586 +8.9%$240,481 +8.9%
    2024$4,210 -12.9%$220,901 -13.8%
    2023$4,833 +27.4%$256,386 +44.1%
    2022$3,793 +2.1%$177,920 +7.5%
    2021$3,714 $165,546
    2020-- $165,546 +1.5%
    2019$3,703 -0.6%$163,060 +1.6%
    2018$3,724 $160,480 +2.6%
    2017$3,724 +50.7%$156,430 +15.3%
    2016$2,471 $135,660 +24%
    2015$2,471 $109,410 +2.6%
    2014$2,471 $106,610 -9.8%
    2013-- $118,200 +1.5%
    2012-- $116,400 +2%
    2011-- $114,140 +28.4%
    2010-- $88,900
    2009-- $88,900
    2008-- $88,900 -5.8%
    2007-- $94,340 +15.2%
    2006$2,112 -4.7%$81,870
    2005$2,216 $81,870
    2004-- $81,870
    2003-- $81,870 +54.5%
    2002-- $52,980
    2001-- $52,980
    2000-- $52,980

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Eastgate