Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $379,900

    6041 Lookout Dr, Johnston, IA 50131

    3beds
    3baths
    1,474sqft
    Residential
    Built in 2003
    8,581 Square Feet Lot
    $379,900 Zestimate®
    $258/sqft
    $2,128 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $379,900

    $361,000 - $399,000

    $2,128/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,128/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,128/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,529/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,529/mo

What's special

    What a great find in this Walkout ranch home in Johnston. Stylish brick and vinyl siding exterior with newer landscaping and updated irrigation system. Trayed entry featuring lighting. Kitchen has Quartz counters, Newer SS appliances (all stay), newer sink, disposal, & faucet, cabinet pantry, hardwood floors, & raised island w/pendants. Great room has a gas fireplace & ceiling fan. Nice size Master suite has tray ceiling, ceiling fan, door to large covered deck, private bath w/ whirlpool tub, plus a new shower by Re-Bath , dual vanity , newer lighting fixtures, and walk-in closet. Laundry/mudroom with washer/dryer that stays. Other features: newer carpet, casement windows, updated lighting fixtures, whole house humidifier with UV light on Furnace for cleaner airflow, custom blinds, solid oak doors, 3 car garage,, and finished walkout lower level with family room and wet bar. Close to Hyperion Golf Course

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • 1st Flr Laundry, Cable TV, Carpeting, Hardwood Floors, Smoke Detector, Wet Bar, Drapes/Curtains, Tile Floors
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,474 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 8,581 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 24100949577000

Condition
    • Year built: 2003

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $8 monthly

• Basement Desc: Walkout, Finished
    • Dining Room: Dining Areas, Eat In Kitchen
    • Foundation: Poured
    • Heat: Gas Forced Air
    • Heat Source: Natural
    • Interior Features: 1st Flr Laundry, Cable TV, Carpeting, Hardwood Floors, Smoke Detector, Wet Bar, Drapes/Curtains, Tile Floors
    • Other Rooms: Mud Room
    • Sellers Request: 1
    • Last Change Type: Pending
    • Parcel Number: 24100949577000
    • Included Items: Microwave, Stove, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/21/2020Sold$300,000-3.2%$204/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #608774 Report a problem
    7/14/2020Pending sale$310,000$210/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Mid America #608774 Report a problem
    7/2/2020Listed for sale$310,000+13.1%$210/sqft
    12/20/2017Sold$274,000-5.5%$186/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #547821 Report a problem
    11/13/2017Pending sale$289,900$197/sqft
    Source: Peoples Company #547821 Report a problem
    9/14/2017Listed for sale$289,900+15.5%$197/sqft
    Source: Peoples Company #547821 Report a problem
    6/21/2004Sold$251,000+504.8%$170/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/28/2003Sold$41,500$28/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,632 +3%$378,500 +10.2%
    2024$5,468 -1.4%$343,500
    2023$5,548 -10.5%$343,500 +14.6%
    2022$6,196 +1.8%$299,800
    2021$6,084 +1.7%$299,800 +6.8%
    2020$5,980 -4.4%$280,600
    2019$6,252 +2.7%$280,600 +3.2%
    2018$6,088 $272,000
    2017$6,088 +10.7%$272,000 +10.1%
    2016$5,502 $247,000
    2015$5,502 +4.6%$247,000 +2.1%
    2014$5,262 $241,900
    2013-- $241,900 0%
    2012-- $242,000
    2011-- $242,000 +0.6%
    2010-- $240,600
    2009-- $240,600
    2008-- $240,600
    2007-- $240,600 -0.6%
    2006-- $242,000
    2005-- $242,000 +428.2%
    2003-- $45,820 +14218.8%
    2002-- $320
    2001-- $320

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50131