Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $359,900

    6 Adams Street, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

    2beds
    1,494sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1946
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $241/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy wood-burning fireplaceBeautiful built-insAdorable three-season porchOne-car garageHardwood flooring runs throughoutSpacious eat-in kitchen
    Charming and full of potential, this 2 bedroom, 1 bath home in the historic Village of Wappingers Falls offers comfortable living with classic appeal. The inviting living room features a cozy wood-burning fireplace flanked by beautiful built-ins, creating a warm and functional focal point. Hardwood flooring runs throughout, adding timeless character. The spacious eat-in kitchen provides plenty of room for everyday living and entertaining, while the adorable three-season porch is perfect for relaxing with morning coffee or unwinding at the end of the day. Additional highlights include a one-car garage and a walk-up attic offering excellent storage or future expansion possibilities. Mechanicals & Updates: Brand new 30-year architectural shingle roof, solar panels for energy efficiency, upgraded 200-amp electrical panel, furnace approximately 10 years old, and the convenience of natural gas, municipal water, and sewer - the trifecta. Enjoy a highly desirable location with walkability to nearby shops and several amazing restaurants and cafe's, plus just a 6-minute drive to the New Hamburg train station (Metro-North) - ideal for commuters. Also close to several beautiful parks, hiking trails and all that Route 9 has to offer. A wonderful opportunity to own a sweet little abode that blends charm, convenience, and future potential!
    34 days
    |
    1,773
    |
    80
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc. 845-473-9770,

    Jennifer Stapleton 914-906-2423

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 984888MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Storage
      • Basement: Full,Storage Space
      • Attic: Unfinished,Walkup
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,494
      • Total interior livable area: 1,494 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1356016157062959590000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Condition
      • Year built: 1946

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Wappingers Falls

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $241/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $262,800
      • Annual tax amount: $6,353
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 31 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$359,900$241/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #984888 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$359,900$241/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $262,800 +12%
        2023-- $234,700 +10.5%
        2022-- $212,400 +12.9%
        2021-- $188,200 +8%
        2020-- $174,200
        2019-- $174,200
        2018-- $174,200 +3.8%
        2017$3,011 $167,900
        2016-- $167,900
        2015-- $167,900
        2014-- $167,900 -4.3%
        2012-- $175,500
        2011-- $175,500 -15.7%
        2010-- $208,200 -6.7%
        2009-- $223,200 -7.1%
        2008-- $240,300 -9%
        2007-- $264,000 +247.4%
        2006-- $76,000
        2005-- $76,000
        2004-- $76,000
        2003-- $76,000
        2002-- $76,000
        2001-- $76,000
        2000-- $76,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12590

        Getting around

        51 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        45 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable