Skip main navigation
Sold for $540,000
  • $540,000

    5968 Census Dr, Colorado Springs, CO 80923

    3beds
    3,116sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    8,237.2 Square Feet Lot
    $537,500 Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $2,847 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $537,500

    $511,000 - $564,000

    $2,847/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,847/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,847/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,160/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,160/mo

What's special

    Welcome to your new home in Ridgeview at Stetson Hills! This stunning two-story home sits proudly on a corner lot, boasting immaculate landscaping and views of Pikes Peak from the upper level bedrooms. Step inside and you will immediately notice the pride in ownership. The home is in excellent condition, with beautiful hardwood floors throughout the main level. Walk through the spacious living room into kitchen which features a new butcher block island, newer lower level cabinets for extra storage, and stainless steel appliances, including a gas range. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the expansive dining room, creating the perfect space for entertaining guests or enjoying family meals. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms, a conveniently located laundry room, and a versatile loft area that could easily be converted into a fourth bedroom. The huge master bedroom is a peaceful retreat, complete with dual closets, a tasteful accent wall, and a luxurious five-piece master bathroom. The spacious basement offers endless possibilities, with a convenient half bath, ample storage space, and all kinds of room for activities! Outside, the backyard is a private oasis, featuring a pergola-covered patio where you can relax and unwind, a swing set/jungle gym for the kids to enjoy, a basketball hoop for friendly games, and a storage shed for all your outdoor essentials. Parking is a breeze with the tandem three-car garage, complete with epoxied floors for a polished finish. Don't miss your chance to own this exceptional home. Schedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carmen Molitor MRP SRES 719-351-4835,

    RE/MAX Properties Inc,

    Emerson Lawrence MRP RSPS 719-439-8948

    Bought with:

    Heidi Brittain

    The Cutting Edge

    Source: elevateMLS,MLS#: 6965882MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Area: 895
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas in Kitchen, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • 6-Panel Doors, 9Ft + Ceilings, French Doors
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,116
    • Total interior livable area: 3,116 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,221
    • Finished area below ground: 895

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Tandem, Even with Main Level, Garage Door Opener, See Remarks, Concrete Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Concrete
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), View of Pikes Peak
    Lot
    • Size: 8,237 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot, Level, Near Fire Station, Near Hospital, Near Park, Near Schools, Near Shopping Center, Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 5318108003

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Masonite
    • Roof: Composite Shingle
    Condition
    • Existing Home
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2003

HOA
    • HOA fee: $52 quarterly
    • Services included: Covenant Enforcement, Management

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/24/2024Sold$540,000$173/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #6965882 Report a problem
    5/23/2024Listed for sale$540,000+42.5%$173/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #6965882 Report a problem
    6/11/2019Sold$379,000+47.8%$122/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/17/2013Sold$256,500-3.5%$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/17/2013Pending sale$265,900$85/sqft
    Source: Brunk & Brunk inc. Metro Brokers #722315 Report a problem
    10/2/2013Listed for sale$265,900$85/sqft
    9/27/2013Pending sale$265,900$85/sqft
    8/30/2013Listed for sale$265,900+21.8%$85/sqft
    8/18/2003Sold$218,357$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,807 +17.7%$35,880
    2023$1,536 -4.1%$35,880 +36.2%
    2022$1,601 $26,350 -2.8%
    2021-- $27,110 +13.3%
    2020$1,431 +1.1%$23,930
    2019$1,415 +19.2%$23,930 +22.3%
    2018$1,187 +0.5%$19,570
    2017$1,181 -0.5%$19,570 -0.6%
    2016$1,187 -2%$19,680
    2015$1,211 +2.6%$19,680 +4.8%
    2014$1,180 $18,780
    2013-- --
    2012-- $19,420
    2011$1,305 $19,420 -7.3%
    2010-- $20,950
    2009-- $20,950 +3%
    2008-- $20,340
    2006-- $20,340 +37.4%
    2004-- $14,800 +112.3%
    2003$401 +876%$6,970 +44.3%
    2002$41 $4,830

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Powers