Skip main navigation
Sold for $300,000
Street View
  • $300,000

    594 Old Baltimore Pike, Newark, DE 19702

    4beds
    1,600sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    0.89 Acres Lot
    $329,000 Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $2,232 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $329,000

    $293,000 - $365,000

    $2,232/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,232/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,232/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,438/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,438/mo

What's special

    Charming four bedroom ranch home on 0.89 acres with full basement and updated roof, now available. The front door opens into the large living room with hardwood floors under the carpet. Off the kitchen entrance is the dining room with chandelier. The eat in kitchen has an easy clean flat top stove, large stainless steel sink with swan faucet and some open shelving to store those bigger kitchen items. The main bedroom has hardwood floor. The second bedroom has hardwood floor under the carpet. The third bedroom has hardwood floor, built in shelving and a door with stairs to the attic. The bathroom has tile walls, tub/shower and medicine cabinet. The walk up attic has the oversized fourth bedroom with deep closet and an unfinished area perfect for storage. The full basement has a door with stairs to the backyard, very easy to bring items in. The basement would be perfect for a work shop or storage area. The washer and dryer are included, along with the pool table. The kitchen door exits out to the back porch, perfect area for relaxing and gazing over the picturesque property. There is plenty of room in the backyard for outdoor activities. This unique home is in a country like setting, but very close to shopping areas, restaurants and major roads. Home is being sold as is. It won’t last long, book your tour today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susan Squire 302-276-6088,

    Coldwell Banker Rowley Realtors

    Bought with:

    Jenny Tavarez, RS334462

    BHHS Fox & Roach-Kennett Sq

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DENC2042534MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 242 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22 x 11
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 10
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 117 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 9
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 14
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,600
    • Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,600
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.89 Acres
    • Dimensions: 99.90 x 385.20
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 09037.00024
    • Zoning: NC21
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stick Built
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/29/2023Sold$300,000+11.2%$188/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2042534 Report a problem
    5/22/2023Pending sale$269,900$169/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2042534 Report a problem
    5/13/2023Listed for sale$269,900$169/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2042534 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $334,900 +524.8%
    2024$2,282 +2.8%$53,600
    2023$2,220 +300.5%$53,600
    2022$554 +1.7%$53,600
    2021$545 +2.1%$53,600
    2020$534 +10.3%$53,600
    2019$484 +7.7%$53,600
    2017$449 +0.3%$53,600
    2016$448 $53,600
    2015$448 +7.6%$53,600
    2014$416 $53,600
    2013-- $53,600
    2012-- $53,600
    2011-- $53,600
    2010-- $53,600
    2009-- $53,600
    2008-- $53,600
    2007-- $53,600
    2006-- $53,600
    2005-- $53,600
    2004-- $53,600
    2003-- $53,600
    2002-- $53,600
    2001-- $53,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19702