Skip main navigation
Sold for $359,000
  • $359,000

    5935 Bay Acres Dr, Trappe, MD 21673

    3beds
    2,184sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    2.16 Acres Lot
    $425,800 Zestimate®
    $164/sqft
    $2,823 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $425,800

    $392,000 - $464,000

    $2,823/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,823/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,823/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,138/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,138/mo

What's special

    Are you searching for a peaceful setting with pastoral views? Welcome to 5935 Bay Acres Rd. This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom cape is situated on over 2 acres and centrally located between Baltimore/DC and Maryland/Delaware beaches. Conveniently located only minutes from Easton and adjoining a large farm, this is the opportunity you've waiting for. More photos coming soon.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andy Beaven 410-924-3111,

    Wright Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Christine Johnson

    RE/MAX Executive

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDTA2008012MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,184
    • Total interior livable area: 2,184 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,184
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Other
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Panoramic
    Lot
    • Size: 2.16 Acres
    • Features: Rural
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 2103151980
    • Zoning: AC
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1992

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Gravity Sept Fld, On Site Septic

DateEventPrice
    6/7/2024Sold$359,000$164/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2008012 Report a problem
    5/25/2024Contingent$359,000$164/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2008012 Report a problem
    5/20/2024Listed for sale$359,000+797.5%$164/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2008012 Report a problem
    2/12/1999Sold$40,000-73.7%$18/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/22/1994Sold$151,900$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $287,900 +7.3%
    2024$2,423 +13.9%$268,300 +7.9%
    2023$2,127 +9%$248,700
    2022$1,952 +7.2%$248,700 +2.3%
    2021$1,821 +1.2%$243,033 +1.2%
    2020$1,800 +0.8%$240,200
    2019$1,786 +5.1%$240,200 +1.5%
    2018$1,699 +6%$236,600 +0.8%
    2017$1,603 +75.5%$234,800
    2016$913 $234,800
    2015$913 +10.3%$234,800 -2.4%
    2014$828 $240,600
    2013-- $240,600
    2012-- $240,600 -11.5%
    2011-- $272,000 +2.4%
    2010-- $265,692 +2.5%
    2009-- $259,316 +2.5%
    2008-- $252,940 +10.9%
    2007-- $228,036 +11.3%
    2006-- $204,800 +14.9%
    2005-- $178,230 +5.1%
    2004-- $169,660 +5.3%
    2003-- $161,090 +5.6%
    2002-- $152,520 +3.4%
    2001-- $147,550

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21673