Skip main navigation
Sold for $250,000
  • $250,000

    5931 Tappan Ln, Salisbury, MD 21801

    2beds
    1,316sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    -- sqft lot
    $259,400 Zestimate®
    $190/sqft
    $1,689 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $259,400

    $215,000 - $311,000

    $1,689/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,689/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,689/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,498/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,498/mo

What's special

    Back on the Market!!! Pending Release! Step inside and view this cozy home lovingly maintained by the owner. Located in the peacefull 55 plus community, this home offers comfort and convenient living on one floor. The foyer opens into the spacious living area which flows into the kitchen with a breakfast bar and dining area. On the other side of the home is the large primary bedroom with a large walk in closet and roomy bathroom. The second bedroom and bath can be utilized as a office, sewing, or hobby room or whatever you chose. Plenty of storage in the walk-up attic for all your extra treasures. Enjoy quiet mornings or relaxing evenings on the screened-in back porch overlooking your back yard and listening to the sounds of nature. An attached two car garage makes it very easy to access your home. The community takes care of the lawn and beautiful common areas, but allows you to personalize your flower beds and outdoor spaces. Call us today for a tour of this beautiful home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Donna Malone 410-546-3211,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.,

    Co-Listing Agent: Millie Cappello 410-726-2661,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Spike Sands, RS-0038938

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty - OP

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDWC2015144MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 210 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 15
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 11
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 10
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 10
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 36 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6 X 6
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 294 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21 X 14
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Ice Maker, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Entry Level Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens, Window Treatments
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,316
    • Total interior livable area: 1,316 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,316

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Off Street, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Details: Garage Sqft: 448
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Lawn Sprinkler
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden
    Lot
    • Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, Corner Lot/Unit
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade
    • Parcel number: 93079
    • Zoning: R-8A
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2006

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Broadband

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,281 annually

DateEventPrice
    5/16/2025Sold$250,000-5.6%$190/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDWC2015144 Report a problem
    4/12/2025Contingent$264,900$201/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDWC2015144 Report a problem
    1/13/2025Price change$264,900-5.4%$201/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #MDWC2015144 Report a problem
    11/11/2024Listed for sale$279,900$213/sqft
    10/10/2024Contingent$279,900$213/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDWC2015144 Report a problem
    9/16/2024Listed for sale$279,900+69.6%$213/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDWC2015144 Report a problem
    9/5/2012Sold$165,000-2.9%$125/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/23/2012Listed for sale$169,900-17.3%$129/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Salisbury #477322 Report a problem
    3/23/2006Sold$205,400$156/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,730 -50.4%$187,633 +7.3%
    2024$3,484 +1.8%$174,900 +3.8%
    2023$3,422 +5.4%$168,533 -3.6%
    2022$3,247 +3%$174,900 +12.3%
    2021$3,153 +1.7%$155,800 +1.7%
    2020$3,102 +1.4%$153,267 -1.6%
    2019$3,060 +1.4%$155,800 +5.1%
    2018$3,016 -1.9%$148,200
    2017$3,076 +10.2%$148,200
    2016$2,791 $148,200 -1.9%
    2015$2,791 $151,100
    2014$2,791 $151,100
    2013-- $151,100 -8.4%
    2012-- $164,900
    2011-- $164,900
    2010-- $164,900 -13.3%
    2009-- $190,140 +4.6%
    2008-- $181,796 +4.8%
    2007-- $173,453 +654.1%
    2006-- $23,000
    2005-- $23,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21801