Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $7,487,000

    59 Pineapple St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

    2beds
    2baths
    39,450sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1940
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $190/sqft
    $5,349 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $5,349/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,349/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,349/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $45,267/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $45,267/mo

What's special

    New Rental Price + FEE PAID.... Live History!.......Rent this lovely 2 Bedroom, 2 bath apartment close to where Truman Capote lived and worked. This quintessential Brooklyn Heights apartment is located on a high floor in a charming Pre-War Elevator Coop building in Prime Brooklyn Heights. Move right in. This spacious 2 BR, 2 bath home has an updated kitchen - Open to the LR & Dining area, updated retro bathrooms, hardwood floors, hi ceilings, many windows ....and lots of storage space. 59 Pineapple has a beautiful entry lobby, laundry facilities and a large common roof deck with Panoramic Views of the Manhattan skyline. Don't miss this great opportunity to live in a quiet, historic walkable neighborhood with everything within reach. Close to The Promenade, Cadman Plaza Park, Brooklyn Bridge Park, great food shopping as well as many outdoor restaurants, cafes and wine bars. EZ Walk to Dumbo, or The Promenade overlooking Manhattan, or over the Brooklyn Bridge . Many Citibike stations in the area as well as tons of trees and relaxing places to sit and take in the view. EZ to show.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 39,450 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 9,500 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 002260035

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: On Site Laundry Available

DateEventPrice
    5/27/2016Listing removed$1,895-15.8%
    Source: U2 Apartment LLC Report a problem
    2/25/2016Listing removed$2,250
    Source: Ideal Properties Group Report a problem
    2/24/2016Listed for rent$2,250+4.7%
    Source: Ideal Properties Group Report a problem
    10/16/2015Listing removed$2,150
    Source: bond Report a problem
    10/9/2015Listed for rent$2,150
    Source: bond Report a problem
    3/19/2012Listing removed$395,000$10/sqft
    Source: Fillmore Real Estate Report a problem
    2/18/2012Listed for sale$395,000+6.8%$10/sqft
    Source: Fillmore Real Estate Report a problem
    5/1/2011Listing removed$370,000$9/sqft
    Source: GoldStar Properties Report a problem
    3/26/2011Price change$370,000-4.9%$9/sqft
    Source: GoldStar Properties Report a problem
    3/18/2011Price change$389,000+5.1%$10/sqft
    Source: GoldStar Properties of New York Report a problem
    3/3/2011Price change$370,000-4.9%$9/sqft
    Source: GoldStar Properties Report a problem
    2/14/2011Listed for sale$389,000$10/sqft
    Source: GoldStar Properties of New York Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$354,499 $3,369,150 +14.1%
    2023-- $2,952,450 +4.9%
    2022-- $2,814,750 +20.3%
    2021-- $2,339,550 -13.4%
    2020$250,951 +6.7%$2,701,800 +7%
    2019$235,184 -15.8%$2,524,950 -4.5%
    2018$279,343 +5.6%$2,643,300 +9.5%
    2017$264,646 +5.6%$2,414,700 +9.6%
    2016$250,653 $2,202,300 +11.1%
    2015$250,653 +67%$1,981,800 +8.2%
    2014$150,047 $1,832,400 -7.1%
    2013-- $1,972,350 -5.4%
    2012-- $2,084,850
    2011-- $2,084,850 +7%
    2010-- $1,948,500 -2.7%
    2009-- $2,002,500
    2008-- $2,002,500 +41.3%
    2007-- $1,417,500 +5%
    2006-- $1,350,000 +19.5%
    2005-- $1,129,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Brooklyn Heights