Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $779,500

    589 Mills St, Lafayette, CO 80026

    3beds
    2,880sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    -- sqft lot
    $779,500 Zestimate®
    $271/sqft
    $3,415 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $779,500

    $741,000 - $818,000

    $3,415/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,415/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,415/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,591/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,591/mo

What's special

    This is a move-in ready 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom single family home available in the lovely neighborhood of Anna's Farm. There are gorgeous panoramic views of the Flatirons to the west, and a front porch and side deck and patio perfect for taking in the afternoon sun. The ground floor also has a spacious living room with a gas fireplace, and the house has fenced side yards on both East and West sides with a shared front yard on the North side. The open kitchen has great light, recent finishes and a large island with bar seating. Additional amenities include an attached two car garage accessed from a private alley, with a Level 2 EV charger installed, shared open space maintained by the HOA, in-house washer/dryer, central air conditioning (replaced in 2023) and an 800-square foot basement with plenty of room for gear storage or play areas. This house is a ten-minute walk to Waneka Lake and a short drive from all Old Town Lafayette has to offer including restaurants, bars and coffee shops. Furry friends are welcome! One year minimum lease with a two year lease preferred. Happy to do a video tour or share more photos as requested. Common lawn and snow removal are included in the HOA charges which are covered by the owner, The renter is responsible for gas & electric (Xcel) , internet/cable/phone(multiple) and water/trash (City of Lafayette). Please apply through the Zillow system to complete background + credit check, express your interest, and I'll be in touch with details or to plan a tour.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), View
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has basement: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,880 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Off Street
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Cable not included in rent, Electric Vehicle Charging Station, Electricity not included in rent, Garbage not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Granite countertop, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet not included in rent, Snow Removal included in rent, Stainless steel appliances, Telephone not included in rent, Water not included in rent
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain View
    Details
    • Parcel number: 146534015003

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lafayette

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $3,500

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 06/01/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2025Listing removed$3,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/29/2025Listed for rent$3,500+9.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/15/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/7/2024Listed for rent$3,200+6.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/11/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    12/31/2020Listed for rent$3,000+3.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    4/29/2020Listing removed$2,900$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/19/2020Listed for rent$2,900+3.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/20/2019Listing removed$2,800$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/9/2019Listed for rent$2,800$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/19/2017Listing removed$2,800$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/16/2017Listed for rent$2,800$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/5/2017Sold$539,000$187/sqft
    Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #836114 Report a problem
    11/7/2017Pending sale$539,000$187/sqft
    Source: WK Real Estate #836114 Report a problem
    11/3/2017Listed for sale$539,000+17.9%$187/sqft
    Source: WK Real Estate #836114 Report a problem
    4/28/2015Sold$457,000+7.5%$159/sqft
    Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #757475 Report a problem
    3/13/2015Listed for sale$425,000+20.5%$148/sqft
    Source: Equity Colorado #757475 Report a problem
    3/1/2005Sold$352,720$122/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,751 +1.7%$51,644 -9.9%
    2024$4,670 +18.3%$57,306 -1%
    2023$3,948 +1.1%$57,861 +37.7%
    2022$3,905 +9.4%$42,034 -2.8%
    2021$3,568 $43,243 +10.8%
    2020$3,568 +3%$39,040
    2019$3,464 $39,040 +2.9%
    2018$3,464 $37,944 -9.5%
    2017$3,464 +10.3%$41,949 +22.6%
    2016$3,140 +6.7%$34,204 +17.7%
    2015$2,943 +17.1%$29,070
    2014$2,514 -2.4%$29,070
    2013$2,576 +0.8%$29,070 +0.1%
    2012$2,555 -1.4%$29,054
    2011$2,592 +5%--
    2010$2,468 +8.4%$29,850
    2009$2,276 +9%$29,850 -6.7%
    2008$2,088 +3.4%$32,010
    2007$2,019 +61.8%$32,010 +68.3%
    2006$1,248 +68.2%$19,020
    2005$742 $19,020

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 80026