Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,848,700

    577 Whisper Winds Ct, Sapphire, NC 28774

    0beds
    0baths
    --sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2008
    0.87 Acres Lot
    $1,848,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $4,250 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,848,700

    $1.66M - $2.07M

    $4,250/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,250/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,250/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,739/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $10,739/mo

What's special

    Quality and beauty are abundant in this well-maintained, newer lakefront home on picturesque and peaceful Whisper Lake. Floor-to-ceiling windows in the great room capture the magical setting with outstanding water views. Open to the dining and living areas for easy entertaining, the gourmet kitchen features fine custom cabinetry and a breakfast bar, plus a gas cooktop, wine cooler and French door refrigerator. The luxurious master suite has its own fireplace, a spacious bath, custom closet, and divine covered sleeping porch for afternoon naps amongst the sounds of nature and the water falling over the nearby dam. Upstairs are two guest rooms with full baths and a second living area with a wet bar. The oversized two-car garage is covered to the house, with a nice workshop below and a bonus room above that would make a perfect game room, office or art studio. The private dock is just steps away for impromptu lakeside fun or simply savoring a cup of coffee in the early morning stillness. The current owners do not rent the home, but this property would make an outstanding rental property to generate some extra income when it is not being used. Centrally located, it is just a short drive to the restaurants, grocery stores and shopping of Sapphire and Cashiers. Residents of Whisper Lake also have access to the numerous amenities of the Sapphire Valley Resort including two golf courses, tennis, hiking trails and indoor/outdoor pools, as well as a fitness center, game room, playground/track, snow skiing and tubing, and community concerts and other events.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 0
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Electric, Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Other, Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: masonry

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Stucco, Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    Lot
    • Size: 0.87 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8501376493000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 2008

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sapphire

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/1/2017Sold$870,000-3.2%
    Source: HCMLS #85880 Report a problem
    7/22/2017Pending sale$899,000
    Source: SILVER CREEK REAL ESTATE GROUP, INC. #85880 Report a problem
    5/4/2017Listed for sale$899,000
    1/2/2017Listing removed$899,000
    Source: FISHER REALTY SAPPHIRE/TOXAWAY #82337 Report a problem
    8/15/2016Price change$899,000-5.3%
    Source: Fisher Realty - 10 Park Place West #NCM589876 Report a problem
    7/22/2015Listed for sale$949,000

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,810 $882,520
    2023$5,810 $882,520
    2022$5,810 +0.8%$882,520
    2021$5,766 -9.5%$882,520 -3.6%
    2020$6,373 +0.7%$915,600
    2019$6,327 +22.2%$915,600
    2018$5,177 $915,600 +10.6%
    2017-- $827,840
    2016-- $827,840 +2.9%
    2015$2,950 $804,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774