Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $512,100

    5693 S Crabapple Ln, Brazil, IN 47834

    3beds
    2,971sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1958
    0.8 Acres Lot
    $512,100 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $2,008 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $512,100

    $446,000 - $594,000

    $2,008/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,008/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,008/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,972/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,972/mo

What's special

    Live the lake life year round! This large waterfront home offers immediate access to Rocky Fork Lake for boating, swimming, ice fishing, ice skating and views of all seasons! The home is spacious enough for your family and easy to use for entertaining indoors or out! The main level includes a living area w/lake views & fireplace, dining space and kitchen plus a nice sized foyer. Custom blinds, new upgraded carpet, new hardwood floors. The lower level is perfect for family and guests with a 2nd kitchen, living area & over sized bath with a walk-out to a covered patio. The master bedroom boasts a fireplace & access to a pvt balcony overlooking the lake, what a perfect place to enjoy your morning coffee! There are 2 add’l bedrooms & a bath on the 2nd level. Updated, double hung windows throughout. The 2.5 car garage provides parking and a workshop area! Generac whole house generator with 10yr warranty. Gather around the firepit or one of the decks or patio spaces that offer endless relaxation with water views! Choose your preferred Parke Co School. www.TheHelmanGroup.com. Sq ft per prior MLS.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Wall, Propane / Butane
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: masonry
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,971 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    Lot
    • Size: 0.80 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 611603406007000007

Condition
    • Year built: 1958

• Utility Prim Sewage Disp: Septic
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Washer, Microwave, Garbage Disposal, Oven/Range-Electric, Oven/Range-Gas, Refrigerator
    • Pct Optional Level Finished: 0-25%
    • Basement Description: WalkOut, Partial
    • Fireplace Description: Other
    • Architectural Style: Multi-Level
    • Water Heater: Other
    • Interior: Window Bay Bow
    • Utility Prim Water Source: Private Well
    • Cool: Central Electric
    • Eating Area: Breakfast Room, Separate Room
    • Equipment: Smoke Alarm, Satellite Dish Paid, Water Softener Paid
    • Tax Exemption: HomesteadTaxExemption, MortageTaxExemption
    • Ownership Interest Types: NoAssoc
    • Disclosures: Not Applicable
    • Parcel Number: 611603406007000007

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/27/2019Sold$295,000-4.8%$99/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21661640 Report a problem
    11/4/2019Pending sale$309,900$104/sqft
    Source: Emmert Realty #21661640 Report a problem
    7/10/2019Price change$309,900-3.1%$104/sqft
    Source: Coldwell BankerTroy Helman, Realtors #89689 Report a problem
    5/15/2019Price change$319,900-3%$108/sqft
    Source: Coldwell BankerTroy Helman, Realtors #88655 Report a problem
    3/26/2019Listed for sale$329,900$111/sqft
    11/15/2018Listing removed$329,900$111/sqft
    Source: Coldwell BankerTroy Helman, Realtors #86988 Report a problem
    8/17/2018Listed for sale$329,900-1.5%$111/sqft
    9/16/2012Listing removed$335,000$113/sqft
    Source: HOOSIER HOMES & LAND #65937 Report a problem
    8/6/2012Price change$335,000-1.5%$113/sqft
    Source: HOOSIER HOMES & LAND #65937 Report a problem
    9/14/2011Price change$340,000-1.4%$114/sqft
    Source: HOOSIER HOMES & LAND #62752 Report a problem
    7/20/2011Listed for sale$345,000$116/sqft
    Source: HOOSIER HOMES & LAND #62752 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,632 -0.2%$348,900 +7.7%
    2023$1,636 +17.5%$323,900 +4.6%
    2022$1,393 +8.3%$309,600 +17.1%
    2021$1,285 +12.4%$264,400 +10.9%
    2020$1,144 +8%$238,500 +9%
    2019$1,059 +32.1%$218,800 +2.5%
    2018$802 -1.2%$213,400 +7.5%
    2017$812 -31.3%$198,600
    2016$1,182 0%$198,600 +1.3%
    2014$1,182 -9.1%$196,000 -3.4%
    2013$1,301 -54.2%$203,000 -8.3%
    2012$2,839 +28.4%$221,400 -9%
    2011$2,212 +167.2%$243,200 +78.2%
    2010$828 +1.8%$136,500 +0.5%
    2009$813 +100.9%$135,800 +35.1%
    2007$405 -51.4%$100,500 -9.9%
    2006$833 $111,600 +55.2%
    2005-- $71,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 47834