Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $365,000

    5686 Crabapple Dr, Frederick, MD 21703

    2beds
    1,164sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    -- sqft lot
    $363,400 Zestimate®
    $314/sqft
    $203/mo HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to sought-after Crestwood Village, one of Frederick’s premier 55+ communities! This beautifully maintained and move-in ready 2-bedroom, 2 full bath home offers comfort, convenience, and one of the most desirable settings in the neighborhood. Step inside to find a spacious living and dining room combination filled with natural light and featuring two convenient exits — one leading to the attached 1-car garage and the other opening to your private rear patio. The kitchen offers table space, a bright window, and plenty of room to enjoy your morning coffee or casual meals. Out back, enjoy what may be one of the best views in the community! The private patio overlooks expansive open green space, providing peaceful privacy and even the occasional deer sighting right outside your door. Residents of Crestwood Village enjoy an abundance of amenities, including a clubhouse, fitness center, library, banquet room, game and billiards rooms, swimming pool, mini golf, tennis and pickleball courts, horseshoes, shuffleboard, and more. The HOA also covers lawn care, gutter cleaning, snow removal, and basic cable — plus there are no city taxes! Conveniently located near shopping, dining, Downtown Frederick, and major commuter routes, this home offers the perfect combination of low-maintenance living and an active lifestyle. Don’t miss your opportunity to own this beautifully updated home in an exceptional community — it won’t last long!
    1 day
    |
    144
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Crystal Scholz 301-831-5600,

    RE/MAX Realty Plus 301-831-5600

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDFR2082526MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Has Laundry, Main Level, Washer In Unit
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,164
      • Total interior livable area: 1,164 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,164
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic Vista, Street
      Lot
      • Features: Backs - Open Common Area, Corner Lot, Front Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1128565119
      • Zoning: PUD
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Billiard Room, Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Community Center, Fitness Center, Game Room, Jogging Path, Library, Meeting Room, Party Room, Picnic Area, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Retirement Community, Tennis Court(s)
      • Services included: Health Club, Lawn Care Front, Lawn Care Rear, Lawn Care Side, Maintenance Grounds, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $203 monthly
      • HOA name: CRESTWOOD VILLAGE
      Location
      • Region: Frederick

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $314/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $300,167
      • Annual tax amount: $3,401
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $363,400

        $345,000 - $382,000

        $2,139/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$365,000+18.9%$314/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2082526 Report a problem
        10/24/2022Listing removed--
        Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
        9/16/2022Pending sale$307,000-1%$264/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #MDFR2022226 Report a problem
        9/13/2022Sold$310,000+1%$266/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2022226 Report a problem
        9/1/2022Pending sale$307,000$264/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2022226 Report a problem
        8/21/2022Listed for sale$307,000$264/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2022226 Report a problem
        8/17/2022Pending sale$307,000$264/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2022226 Report a problem
        8/10/2022Price change$307,000+2.3%$264/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2022226 Report a problem
        7/30/2022Pending sale$299,999$258/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2022226 Report a problem
        7/16/2022Listed for sale$299,999+76.5%$258/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2022226 Report a problem
        10/1/2010Sold$170,000-10.5%$146/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/9/2010Price change$189,900+2.7%$163/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Results #FR6949929 Report a problem
        7/8/2010Price change$184,900-5.1%$159/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Results #FR6949929 Report a problem
        6/11/2010Price change$194,900-2.5%$167/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Results #FR6949929 Report a problem
        4/17/2010Price change$199,900-2.4%$172/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Results #FR6949929 Report a problem
        4/2/2010Price change$204,900-2.4%$176/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Results #FR6949929 Report a problem
        10/4/2009Price change$209,900-2.3%$180/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Results #FR6949929 Report a problem
        7/12/2009Listed for sale$214,900$185/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Results #FR6949929 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,517 +11.9%$280,600 +9.1%
        2024$3,144 +14.7%$257,267 +10%
        2023$2,742 +11.1%$233,933 +11.1%
        2022$2,468 +3.7%$210,600 +3.7%
        2021$2,381 +3.8%$203,133
        2020$2,293 +4%--
        2019$2,206 +6.5%$188,200 +6.5%
        2018$2,072 -6.1%$176,767 -6.1%
        2017$2,206 +13.7%$188,200 +22.3%
        2016$1,940 $153,900
        2015$1,940 $153,900
        2014$1,940 $153,900 -3.1%
        2013-- $158,900
        2012-- $158,900
        2011-- $158,900 -39.5%
        2010-- $262,690 +11.6%
        2009-- $235,320 +13.2%
        2008-- $207,950 +15.2%
        2007-- $180,580 +10.1%
        2006-- $164,000 +11.2%
        2005-- $147,420 +12.7%
        2004-- $130,840 +0.4%
        2003-- $130,256 +0.4%
        2002-- $129,673 +0.5%
        2001-- $129,090

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21703

          Getting around

          37 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable