Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $396,800

    56276 Happy Trl, Landers, CA 92285

    5beds
    2,144sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1968
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $396,800 Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $2,229 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $396,800

    $341,000 - $448,000

    $2,229/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,229/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,229/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,485/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,485/mo

What's special

    This home is beautiful, it has been completely 2014 remodeled, new interior doors, mostly new windows, freshly painted, new carpet, new laminated wood flooring, interior walls opened up, appliances, two new evaporative coolers, wall air conditioner, new two sided wall heater, open and airy, grounds cleared, to much to mention. This is a four bedroom, study, large dinning room, large living room, nice kitchen, full bath, large open laundry room and a work/storage room. The location sits high overlooking all of Johnson Valley with 360 degree views in every direction. The property is fully fenced, has two large storage units, two carports, patio and natural trees and plants. It is a short drive on a good cleared dirt road and about 12 minutes to down town Yucca Valley. This one is a must see and priced to sell. Don't Wait - a. Big discount of $20k as is may need tlc, prior to sale pls advice if you take discount $20k so you may repaint, change flooring. Still it what I value my home, not what other ppl think. Rural off grid, in the mountains 10 from town service's $50k off if as is. No lease. No rental, no half in . Complete sale.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Coal, Wall, Electric, Gas, Propane / Butane
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,144 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 20
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Wood, Wood products, Cement / Concrete
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial, City, Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 2.50 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0635051110000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • wood frame
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1968

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Landers

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/9/2025Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/11/2025Listed for sale$850,000-10.5%$396/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/27/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/17/2023Listed for sale$950,000$443/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/14/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/16/2023Price change$950,000+46.2%$443/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/24/2023Listed for sale$650,000+537.3%$303/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/23/2014Sold$102,000+4.1%$48/sqft
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #14728591 Report a problem
    10/23/2014Pending sale$98,000$46/sqft
    Source: Sharon Rose Realty #14-728591PS Report a problem
    3/4/2014Price change$98,000-6.7%$46/sqft
    Source: Sharon Rose Realty #14-728591PS Report a problem
    1/11/2014Listed for sale$105,000+337.5%$49/sqft
    Source: Sharon Rose Realty #14728591PS Report a problem
    5/1/2013Sold$24,000-3.6%$11/sqft
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #21472809 Report a problem
    3/23/2013Listed for sale$24,900+149%$12/sqft
    Source: Heath Michael Hilgenberg, Inc. dba Keller Williams Realty #21472809 Report a problem
    2/15/2013Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    1/25/2013Price change$10,000$5/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    1/23/2013Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    12/10/2012Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    11/16/2012Price change$10,000-60%$5/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    11/15/2012Price change$25,000-34.6%$12/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    11/9/2012Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/9/2012Sold$38,250-10%$18/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/19/2011Listing removed$42,500$20/sqft
    Source: Heath Michael Hilgenberg, Inc. dba Keller Williams Realty #21410899 Report a problem
    4/30/2011Price change$42,500-14.1%$20/sqft
    2/24/2011Price change$49,500-10%$23/sqft
    12/31/2010Price change$55,000-15.4%$26/sqft
    11/6/2010Listed for sale$65,000+5.7%$30/sqft
    11/6/2001Sold$61,500$29/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,669 +4.4%$122,588 +2%
    2024$1,599 +2%$120,184 +2%
    2023$1,567 +2.1%$117,828 +2%
    2022$1,535 +1.3%$115,518 +2%
    2021$1,515 +0.9%$113,253 +1%
    2020$1,501 -4.9%$112,092 +2%
    2019$1,579 +12.3%$109,894 +2%
    2018$1,405 -20.9%$107,739 +2%
    2017$1,777 $105,626 +2%
    2016$1,777 +1%$103,555 +1.5%
    2015$1,759 -2.4%$102,000 +328.4%
    2014$1,803 $23,807 -67.7%
    2013-- $73,780 +2%
    2012-- $72,333 +2%
    2011-- $70,915 +0.8%
    2010-- $70,385 -0.2%
    2009-- $70,552 +2%
    2008-- $69,169 +2%
    2007-- $67,812 +2%
    2006-- $66,482 +2%
    2005-- $65,179 +2%
    2004-- $63,901 +1.9%
    2003-- $62,730 +2%
    2002-- $61,500 -21.7%
    2001-- $78,513 +2%
    2000-- $76,973

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92285