Skip main navigation
Sold for $200,000
  • $200,000

    557 W Walnut St, Nappanee, IN 46550

    3beds
    1,788sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1920
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $230,700 Zestimate®
    $112/sqft
    $1,562 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $230,700

    $217,000 - $245,000

    $1,562/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,562/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,562/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,278/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,278/mo

What's special

    A must see in Nappanee! A well loved and cared for home, sitting on a very nice sized lot. Close the park, and a nice walk from the downtown area and Amish Acres. Nice front porch, and back patio area, well kept lawn and landscaping. Two car garage and work bench area, with room for a motorcycle (or bicycles) if you ride. Central air in 2012, new roof and siding in 2011. Large 18x27 multipurpose/game room that was recently remodeled. Spacious laundry room. 1.5 Bath, 3 bedroom. Nice open kitchen which includes a breakfast nook, dining room and living room. Fresh paint. Shed in back yard. Laminate flooring through out, with carpet in bedrooms. Ceiling fans through out and lots of windows. Very clean and well kept, this gem is a must see. Appliances negotiable.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Wall, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central, Wall
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,788 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 201336259001000021

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Nappanee

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/27/2024Sold$200,000+0.1%$112/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    1/12/2024Price change$199,900-4.8%$112/sqft
    Source: My State MLS #11212671 Report a problem
    11/22/2023Price change$209,900-2.4%$117/sqft
    Source: My State MLS #11212671 Report a problem
    10/5/2023Listed for sale$215,000+30.3%$120/sqft
    Source: My State MLS #11212671 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/18/2018Sold$165,000+29%$92/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/22/2018Price change$127,900-1.5%$72/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/17/2018Listed for sale$129,900$73/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,982 +0.6%$200,300 +3.6%
    2024$1,970 +9.1%$193,300 +1.7%
    2023$1,806 +5.3%$190,100 +9.4%
    2022$1,716 +9.9%$173,700 +5.9%
    2021$1,561 +4.4%$164,100 +10%
    2020$1,495 +19.4%$149,200 +4.3%
    2019$1,252 +12.6%$143,000 +19.1%
    2018$1,112 +9.5%$120,100 +9.2%
    2017$1,016 $110,000 +5%
    2016$1,016 -0.5%$104,800 +3.9%
    2014$1,021 $100,900
    2013$1,021 +1.1%$100,900 +1.1%
    2012$1,010 -11.6%$99,800 -10.9%
    2011$1,142 -1.8%$112,000 -1.8%
    2010$1,163 -4.8%$114,100 -5%
    2009$1,222 -7.3%$120,100 +14.7%
    2007$1,318 +10.3%$104,700 +8.5%
    2006$1,195 -5.3%$96,500
    2005$1,261 -4.8%$96,500
    2004$1,324 +15.7%$96,500
    2003$1,145 +19.1%$96,500 +116.4%
    2002$961 +9.4%$44,600 +199.9%
    2001$879 $14,870

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46550