Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $286,200

    5548 E Fairmount St, Tucson, AZ 85712

    3beds
    1,346sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1959
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $286,200 Zestimate®
    $213/sqft
    $1,785 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $286,200

    $266,000 - $306,000

    $1,785/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,785/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,785/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,682/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,682/mo

What's special

    Mid-century burnt adobe with much original character intact in a great central neighborhood! The home has great curb appeal & some important updates (electric, water heater, A/C, etc). It could use cosmetics but is priced accordingly and and was rented until recently. The covered entry features cool MSM metal art trim. The foyer has a large closet and opens into a very large living room w/cathedral ceiling, indirect lighting & inviting fireplace. The dining ell leads to the kitchen w/lots of cabinets. All floors are tiled for easy care. Both baths have original colored fixtures and 50's tile backsplashes. An unheated but air conditioned bonus room with storage and workshop rooms, good for play areas, exercise, hobbies, TV, etc. Ieads to a large covered patio and shady side yard!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Features
    • Foyer, Cathedral Ceilings, Bay Window, Storage, Workshop, High Ceilings 9+
    • Flooring: Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,346 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Features: Subdivided Lots, North/South Exposure, Adjacent to Alley
    Details
    • Parcel number: 121063280

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Built-up
    Condition
    • Year built: 1959

• Location Fireplace: Living Room
    • Extra Room: Storage, Workshop, Bonus Room
    • Style: Ranch
    • Municipality/Zoning: Tucson - R1
    • Construction: Burnt Adobe
    • Laundry: Outside, Kitchen
    • Area: Central
    • Status: Pending
    • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
    • Water: City
    • Floor Covering: Ceramic Tile
    • Fire Prot Incl Taxes: Included in Taxes
    • Air Conditioning: AC Central, AC Wall
    • Environmental Discl: Military Airport Vcty, Lead-Based Paint
    • Gas: Natural
    • Landscape - Front: Shrubs
    • Family Room: Living Room
    • Driveway: Paved: Gravel
    • Fireplace: Wood Burning
    • Technology: Cable TV
    • Road Type: Paved
    • Lot Features: Subdivided Lots, North/South Exposure, Adjacent to Alley
    • Dining Areas: Formal Dining Room
    • Interior Features: Foyer, Cathedral Ceilings, Bay Window, Storage, Workshop, High Ceilings 9+
    • Kitchen Features: Electric Range, Electric Oven
    • Road Maintenance: City
    • Water Heater: Electric
    • # of Fireplaces: 1.00
    • Electric: Electric Company: TEP
    • Main House SqFt: 1346.00
    • Tax Year: 2019
    • Lot Acres: 0.20
    • Unit Level: 1
    • Bathroom Features: Shower Only, Countertops
    • Stories: One
    • Tax Code: 121-06-3280
    • Ownership: FEE (Simple)

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/31/2020Sold$174,500+2.6%$130/sqft
    Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22013136 Report a problem
    6/25/2020Pending sale$170,000$126/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Arizona Territory #22013136 Report a problem
    6/23/2020Listed for sale$170,000$126/sqft
    6/12/2020Pending sale$170,000$126/sqft
    6/3/2020Listed for sale$170,000$126/sqft
    5/28/2020Pending sale$170,000$126/sqft
    5/26/2020Listed for sale$170,000$126/sqft
    5/11/2018Listing removed$995$1/sqft
    Source: TRT Property Management Services Report a problem
    5/1/2018Listed for rent$995$1/sqft
    Source: TRT Property Management Services Report a problem
    12/17/2014Listing removed$995$1/sqft
    Source: McElwain Company, Inc. #21428871 Report a problem
    10/16/2014Listed for rent$995+2.1%$1/sqft
    Source: McElwain Company, Inc. #21428871 Report a problem
    10/17/2013Listing removed$975$1/sqft
    Source: McElwain Company, Inc. #21324849 Report a problem
    9/17/2013Listed for rent$975$1/sqft
    Source: McElwain Company, Inc. #21324849 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,989 +6.7%$24,129 -2.7%
    2024$1,864 -10.1%$24,793 +24.1%
    2023$2,075 +0.6%$19,984 +19%
    2022$2,063 +3.1%$16,789 +4.7%
    2021$2,000 +1.3%$16,043 +5.7%
    2020$1,974 $15,184 +6.6%
    2019$1,974 +2.2%$14,243 +22%
    2018$1,930 +0.6%$11,672
    2017$1,920 +3.6%$11,672 +5%
    2016$1,853 +7.4%$11,116 +5%
    2015$1,726 $10,587
    2014-- --
    2013-- $111,631
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001$1,397 +3.8%--
    2000$1,347 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Harlan Heights