Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,134,900

    5520 S WAVERLY Way, Tempe, AZ 85283

    4beds
    3baths
    2,809sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    10,197 Square Feet Lot
    $1,134,900 Zestimate®
    $404/sqft
    $3,526 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,134,900

    $1.02M - $1.27M

    $3,526/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,526/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,526/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,861/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $6,861/mo

What's special

    Gorgeous Lake Life in the middle of Tempe! Beautiful home with tons of character & charm that will be hard to find elsewhere. Located on The Island of the Lakes with a large lot, boat dock, an additional workshop/studio (with its own sink, toilet and bi-fold door)that overlooks the lake, 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, dining room, great room connected to another sitting room by a brick fireplace. Cul-de-sac lot, lake views from just about every room, beautifully paved driveway and fruit producing citrus trees all over the property. This truly is location x 3 with quick access to multiple freeways, shopping, entertainment, and ASU. Fantastic home that is waiting to be updated and made to be your own. Home was loved by the same family since 1992! These lake homes don't go on the market every day. You don't want to miss your chance at this rare gem in Tempe! Have your agent schedule a showing TODAY!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Camille Kooi 480-226-7436,

    My Home Group Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Phyllis Ann Kerseg, SA105071000

    Realty ONE Group

    Paul F Dumke, BR013552000

    Realty ONE Group

    Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6521814MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Cooktop
    Features
    • Upstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,809
    • Total interior livable area: 2,809 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Diving Pool
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: See Remarks
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront
    Lot
    • Size: 10,197 sqft
    • Features: Waterfront, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Cul-De-Sac
    Details
    • Parcel number: 30102168

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
    • Roof: Tile
    Condition
    • Year built: 1979

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: City Water

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Lake, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
    Location
    • Region: Tempe
    • Subdivision: LAKES TRACT B

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $351 quarterly
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds
    • Association name: The Lakes Comm Assoc
    • Association phone: 480-332-0050

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2023Sold$910,000-4.2%$324/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6521814 Report a problem
    4/14/2023Pending sale$950,000$338/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6521814 Report a problem
    3/20/2023Price change$950,000-20.8%$338/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6521814 Report a problem
    2/17/2023Listed for sale$1,200,000$427/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6521814 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,166 +7%$77,080 -4.4%
    2024$6,696 +11.3%$80,620 +48.1%
    2023$6,017 +4.2%$54,453 +5%
    2022$5,773 -1.2%$51,860 +4.6%
    2021$5,842 +1.1%$49,600 +1.8%
    2020$5,779 +2.8%$48,700 +2.5%
    2019$5,620 $47,520 +5.5%
    2018$5,620 +3.4%$45,030 +6.1%
    2017$5,435 +0.3%$42,460 -8.4%
    2016$5,419 +3.7%$46,330 +5.8%
    2015$5,224 $43,800 +14.2%
    2014-- $38,360 +7.8%
    2013-- $35,580 -2.7%
    2012-- $36,560 -8.9%
    2011-- $40,130 -5.2%
    2010-- $42,320 -10.8%
    2009-- $47,430 -17.9%
    2008-- $57,750 +12.6%
    2007-- $51,300 +69%
    2006-- $30,350
    2005-- $30,350 +13%
    2004-- $26,850
    2003-- $26,850 +14.7%
    2002-- $23,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: The Lakes